Bac v. Trancynger , 847 N.W.2d 137 ( 2014 )
[…] 791 N.W.2d 180
    , 184
    4.       Trancyngers also argue they were improperly “dual-tracked.” “Dual-
    tracking” is when a lender allows a borrower to pursue loss mitigation
    options (e.g., loan modification, deed in lieu of foreclosure, short sale) while
    simultaneously pursuing foreclosure. Trancyngers claim that “dual-tracking”
    has been banned by government banking regulators, but fail to cite to any
    authority stating the same. Trancyngers also fail to explain whether any
    alleged ban applies to them. Therefore, we decline to address the argument.
    SDCL 15-26A-60(6) (“The argument shall contain the contentions of the party
    with respect to the issues presented, the reasons therefore, and the citations
    to the authorities relied on.”).
    -7-
    #26736
    (citation omitted). Because we conclude that the circuit court correctly ruled that
    no genuine issue of material fact exists, we decline to address this argument.
    [¶19.]         3.     Whether the circuit court erred in awarding BAC attorney fees
    and costs.