Conservatorship of Gaaskjolen , 844 N.W.2d 99 ( 2014 )
[…] of context. The record does not indicate that the circuit court placed a burden on
    Dora to establish that Audrey was eligible to act and would serve in Dora’s best
    interests. Instead, the circuit court properly addressed whether Dora’s best
    interests would be served by appointing Audrey conservator. The circuit court
    found they would not. This Court gives deference to the circuit court’s ability to
    make that determination. See Blare, 
    1999 S.D. 3
    , ¶ 
    29, 589 N.W.2d at 216
    2.       SDCL 29A-5-304 states in part:
    In the absence of an effective nomination by the protected
    person, the court shall appoint as guardian or conservator the
    individual or entity that will act in the protected person’s best
    interests. In making that appointment, the court shall consider
    the proposed guardian’s or conservator’s geographic location,
    familial or other relationship with the protected person, ability
    to carry out the powers and duties of the office, commitment to
    promoting the protected person’s welfare, any potential conflicts
    of interest, and the recommendations of the spouse, the parents
    or other interested relatives, whether made by will or otherwise.
    The court may appoint more than one guardian or conservator
    and need not appoint the same individual or entity to serve as
    both guardian and conservator.
    -7-
    #26728, #26775
    (“[S]ubject to statutory restrictions, the selection of the person to be appointed
    guardian [or conservator] is a matter which is committed largely to the discretion of
    the appointing court.” (quoting In re Guardianship of Jacobsen, 
    482 N.W.2d 634
    ,