Conservatorship of Gaaskjolen , 844 N.W.2d 99 ( 2014 )
[…] other competent evidence. The court shall appoint the
    individual or entity so nominated if the nominee is otherwise
    eligible to act and would serve in the best interests of the
    protected person.
    ....
    At the hearing on February 20, 2013, Dora was asked, “if you wanted a conservator,
    who would that be?” Dora answered, “Audrey.” When asked why, Dora could not
    answer. Although noting Dora’s confusion, the circuit court did not find that Dora
    lacked “sufficient capacity to form a preference[.]” SDCL 29A-5-304.
    [¶15.]       But SDCL 29A-5-304’s analysis does not end with the individual’s
    nomination. The circuit court then must determine whether the nominee “is
    otherwise eligible to act and would serve in the best interests of the protected
    person.” SDCL 29A-5-304. See Blare, 
    1999 S.D. 3
    , ¶ 
    24, 589 N.W.2d at 215
    (“When
    appointing a guardian [or conservator] for a protected person, even if the individual
    -5-
    #26728, #26775
    has made an effective nomination, SDCL 29A-5-304 requires the court to consider