Aeg Processing v. Dep't of Revenue & Regulation , 2013 S.D. 75 ( 2013 )
[…] appellate jurisdiction of the circuit court.” 
    Id. [¶11.] AEG
    acted similarly to the taxpayer in Claggett. AEG did not pay the
    amount assessed nor did it post a bond before commencing its appeal as required by
    SDCL 10-59-9. Although AEG, like the taxpayer in Claggett, remedied its failure to
    pay, its failure to do so within the thirty-day window is fatal to its appeal.
    _________________________________
    ( . . . continued)
    be taken unless any amount ordered paid by the secretary is
    paid or a bond filed to insure payment of such amount.
    4.       SDCL 1-26-31 states in relevant part: “An appeal shall be taken . . . within
    thirty days after the agency served notice of the final decision . . . .”
    -4-
    #26597
    [¶12.]       Further, the Legislature has not changed the condition precedent
    language of SDCL 10-59-9 since Claggett was decided in 1990. “We presume the
    Legislature acts with knowledge of our judicial decisions.” Sanford v. Sanford, 
    2005 S.D. 34