Aeg Processing v. Dep't of Revenue & Regulation , 2013 S.D. 75 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. (citations omitted).
    Furthermore, “statutory
    interpretation is a question of law, reviewed de novo.” Hass v. Wentzlaff,
    
    2012 S.D. 50
    , ¶ 12, 
    816 N.W.2d 96
    , 101 (citations omitted). Where the circuit
    court has denied equitable tolling as a matter of law and the facts are
    undisputed, the decision is reviewed de novo. Dakota Truck Underwriters v.
    S.D. Subsequent Injury Fund, 
    2004 S.D. 120
    , ¶ 16, 
    689 N.W.2d 196
    , 201
    (citing Rouse v. Lee, 
    339 F.3d 238
    , 247 (4th Cir. 2003)).
    3.      SDCL 10-59-9 states in relevant part:
    [A]ppeals [are] taken pursuant to the provisions of chapters 1-26
    and 1-26D . . . . If the secretary, pursuant to chapter 1-26D,
    accepts the final decision of the hearing examiner, no appeal
    from a final decision of the secretary upon an assessment may
    (continued . . . )
    -3-
    #26597
    unless the amount ordered to be paid by the Secretary is either paid or a bond is
    filed to insure payment of the ordered amount. SDCL 10-59-9.
    [¶10.]         We addressed the condition precedent in SDCL 10-59-9 under similar
    facts in Claggett. There, the taxpayer appealed the Department’s decision to the
    circuit court within thirty days of the Department’s notice of final