Aeg Processing v. Dep't of Revenue & Regulation , 2013 S.D. 75 ( 2013 )
[…] 3-4, 640 N.W.2d at 504-05
    . Just as in Vitek, the $250 cash bond was not filed as required by
    SDCL 7-8-29 within the twenty-day time limit for serving a notice of appeal. 
    Id. ¶¶ 4-6.
    We held that the failure to file the bond within the statutory period did not
    deprive the court of jurisdiction. 
    Id. ¶ 13.
    [¶16.]         In Vitek, we distinguished the Claggett ruling from both Vitek and
    Bison Township. We wrote,
    Claggett, however, differs markedly from both Bison Township
    and the case at bar for one very important reason: Claggett dealt
    with SDCL 10-59-9, which specifically prohibits the initiation of
    5.       SDCL 7-8-29 states in relevant part:
    Such appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the
    publication of the decision of the board . . . ; and the county
    auditor shall upon the filing of the required bond and the
    payment of his fees . . . make out a complete transcript of the
    proceedings of the board relating to the matter of its decision
    and deliver the same to the clerk of courts. (Emphasis added.)
    -6-
    #26597
    an appeal without payment of the tax assessment or [posting] of
    a bond. Clearly, no such statute was at issue in Bison
    Township. Nor is one at issue here. Thus, Claggett is not
    determinative of the outcome in this case.
    Vitek,