State v. Waloke , 835 N.W.2d 105 ( 2013 )
[…] simplified the application of the elements test in homicide cases by codifying the
    -13-
    #26260
    possible lesser included offenses for various degrees of murder and manslaughter.
    SDCL 22-16-20.1. 1 The Legislature also codified the requirement that a trial court
    conduct a factual analysis before a lesser included offense instruction is given to the
    jury. SDCL 22-16-20.2. 2
    [¶30.]         “Manslaughter in the second degree is a lesser included offense of
    murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, and manslaughter in the
    first degree.” SDCL 22-16-20.1. As Waloke was charged in the alternative with
    murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, and manslaughter in the
    first degree, she had a right to request a lesser included offense instruction under
    SDCL 22-16-20.2. “A lesser included offense instruction shall be given at any
    homicide trial whenever any facts are submitted to the trier of fact which would
    support such an offense pursuant to this chapter.” SDCL 22-16-20.2. The trial
    court’s remaining task is to consider “whether there [is] some evidence to support
    1.       SDCL 22-16-20.1 provides:
    Murder in the second degree is a lesser included offense of
    murder in the first degree. Manslaughter in the first degree is a
    lesser included offense of murder in the first degree and murder
    in the second degree. Manslaughter in the second degree is a
    lesser included offense of murder in the first degree, murder in
    the second degree, and manslaughter in the first degree.
    2.       SDCL 22-16-20.2 provides:
    A lesser included offense instruction shall be given at any
    homicide trial whenever any facts are submitted to the trier of
    fact which would support such an offense pursuant to this
    chapter. The state and the defendant each have the separate
    right to request a lesser included offense instruction. The
    failure to request a lesser included offense instruction
    constitutes a waiver of the right to such an instruction.
    -14-
    #26260
    giving the instruction.” Hoadley, 
    2002 S.D. 109
    , ¶ 
    64, 651 N.W.2d at 264
    . But
    “[t]he question is not . . . whether there was sufficient evidence.” 
    Id. ¶ 64
    n.14.