State v. Waloke , 835 N.W.2d 105 ( 2013 )
[…] chapter. The state and the defendant each have the separate
    right to request a lesser included offense instruction. The
    failure to request a lesser included offense instruction
    constitutes a waiver of the right to such an instruction.
    -14-
    #26260
    giving the instruction.” Hoadley, 
    2002 S.D. 109
    , ¶ 
    64, 651 N.W.2d at 264
    . But
    “[t]he question is not . . . whether there was sufficient evidence.” 
    Id. ¶ 64
    n.14.
    [¶31.]       Waloke was charged with manslaughter in the first degree under
    SDCL 22-16-15(3), which specifies that “[h]omicide is manslaughter in the first
    degree if perpetrated . . . [w]ithout any design to effect death, including an unborn
    child, but by means of a dangerous weapon[.]” In contrast, manslaughter in the
    second degree is “[a]ny reckless killing of one human being, including an unborn
    child, by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this
    chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor