Estate of Shipman , 832 N.W.2d 335 ( 2013 )
[…] spouse’s elective share:
    [T]he court upon application of the surviving spouse shall award
    to the surviving spouse such elective share in the remaining
    augmented estate as is equitable taking into account all of the
    circumstances of all interested parties and the length and other
    circumstances of the marriage of the decedent and such
    surviving spouse[.]
    SDCL 30-5A-5 (repealed 1995). See also In re Estate of Pejsa, 
    459 N.W.2d 243
    , 245
    (S.D. 1990). Now, a surviving spouse has a right to an elective share of a deceased
    spouse’s estate. SDCL 29A-2-202. 6 Under SDCL 29A-2-202, the surviving spouse’s
    6.       SDCL 29A-2-202 provides in relevant part:
    (a) The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this
    State has a right of election, under the limitations and
    conditions stated in this Part, to take an elective-share
    amount equal to the value of the elective-share percentage of
    the augmented estate, determined by the length of time the
    spouse and the decedent were married to each other, in
    accordance with the following schedule:
    (continued . . .)
    -7-
    #26512
    elective share is determined by formula. “SDCL 29A-2-202 is clearly a legislative
    determination to provide more uniformity in such awards and a corresponding
    reduction in the discretion of the [circuit] court which previously existed under