Estate of Shipman , 832 N.W.2d 335 ( 2013 )
[…] The
    augmented estate consists of certain transfers (not relevant here 8) and property
    remaining after the first spouse dies. See SDCL 29A-2-203 (defining the augmented
    estate as the sum of the decedent’s net probate estate, certain non-probate
    transfers, the surviving spouse’s property, and certain non-probate transfers by the
    surviving spouse). And the Legislature expressly delineated what expenses may be
    charged against the augmented estate, but the cost of spousal care expended during
    the marriage is not one of them. See SDCL 29A-2-204 (“The value of the augmented
    estate includes the value of the decedent’s probate estate, reduced by funeral and
    administration expenses, homestead allowance, family allowances, exempt
    property, and enforceable claims.”). The circuit court acknowledged that “[c]learly,
    the money spent by Eugene Shipman on [Arline’s] nursing home care is not a part
    8.    The expense of nursing home care paid by one spouse for the support of the
    other during their lifetimes is not a “transfer” that is included in the