De Smet Farm Mutual v. Busskohl , 834 N.W.2d 826 ( 2013 )
[…] was he ever notified in writing that he was refused. Yet, it is this conversation that
    forms the legal basis to deny financial compensation for the total loss of Busskohl’s
    home and its contents.
    [¶42.]       Furthermore, although the majority deems Busskohl’s answer to be a
    misrepresentation as a matter of law, no intent to deceive or defraud is present in
    this case. Consequently, without any intent to deceive requirement for a
    misrepresentation, Busskohl is held to a mere negligence standard.
    [¶43.]       SDCL 58-11-44 states in pertinent part:
    All statements and descriptions in any application for an
    insurance policy, certificate, or annuity contract, by or on behalf
    of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be
    representations and not warranties. No misrepresentation,
    -19-
    #26485
    omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement prevents a
    recovery under the policy or contract unless:
    (1)   Fraudulent or an intentional misrepresentation of a
    material fact; or
    (2)   Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the
    hazard assumed by the insurer; or
    (3)    The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the
    policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same
    premium rate, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as
    large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with
    respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had
    been made known to the insurer as required either by the
    application for the policy or contract or otherwise.
    [¶44.]         Although De Smet contends that it would not have issued the policy to
    Busskohl because he was refused similar insurance in the past, it is clear from the
    record that it is not the fact that Busskohl was “refused similar insurance,” but the