State v. Medicine Eagle , 835 N.W.2d 886 ( 2013 )
[…] part II information as a “defective” part II information. We disagree with
    this treatment. In this case, no part II information even existed at the time
    of the part II proceedings due to the State’s dismissal of the Amended Part II
    Information. As no part II information existed, it cannot be considered
    “defective” or otherwise.
    17.      The filing of the dismissal of the Amended Part II Information served to
    terminate the part II proceedings under the Amended Part II Information.
    See SDCL 23A-44-2 (providing that “[a] prosecuting attorney may file a
    dismissal of an indictment, information, or complaint and the prosecution
    shall thereupon terminate”).
    -27-
    #26346
    Amended Part II Information left the State without a part II information on file, the
    trial court did not have jurisdiction to continue with the part II proceedings and
    impose an enhanced sentence. 18 Therefore, the trial court erred in denying