State v. Medicine Eagle , 835 N.W.2d 886 ( 2013 )
[…] [of courts] to adjudicate the type of controversy involved in the action’”).
    [¶68.]       The circuit court’s power to hear and determine all aspects of criminal
    cases is derived from the South Dakota Constitution and Legislature. Article V, § 5
    of the South Dakota Constitution provides in pertinent part: “The circuit courts
    have original jurisdiction in all cases except as to any limited original jurisdiction
    granted to other courts by the Legislature.” And the Legislature has not limited
    any aspect of the circuit court’s criminal jurisdiction. SDCL 16-6-12 provides:
    -38-
    #26346
    The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction to try and
    determine all cases of felony, and original jurisdiction
    concurrent with courts of limited jurisdiction as provided by law
    to try and determine all cases of misdemeanor and actions or
    proceedings for violation of any ordinance, bylaw, or other police
    regulation of political subdivisions.
    Based upon these provisions, the circuit court had “the power to hear and
    determine” all aspects of Medicine Eagle’s criminal case and to “exercise any
    judicial power” over the parties. See 
    Calhoun, 28 S.D. at 271
    , 133 N.W. at 269. Its