State v. Medicine Eagle , 835 N.W.2d 886 ( 2013 )
[…] Alexander, 313 N.W.2d at 34
    , 37. Analytically, this is no different than what occurred in the case we
    consider today.
    -44-
    #26346
    events did not divest the circuit court of its subject matter jurisdiction under the
    constitution and SDCL 16-6-12.
    [¶77.]          Although the purported absence of a part II information was not a
    jurisdictional defect, it was a defect in the institution of the part II prosecution or a
    defect in the part II information itself. Such defects must be raised by motion prior
    to trial or are deemed waived. SDCL 23A-8-3 (Rule 12(b)); SDCL 23A-8-9 (Rule
    12(f)).
    [¶78.]          Required motions under Rule 12(b) range from “[d]efenses and
    objections based on defects in the institution of the prosecution;” SDCL 23A-8-3(1),
    to “[d]efenses and objections based on defects in the indictment or information[;]”
    SDCL 23A-8-3(3). Within that range lies a defense or objection based upon the
    dismissal of an amended part II information and the continuation of the habitual
    offender proceedings under a previously filed part II information. Concluding