State v. Medicine Eagle , 835 N.W.2d 886 ( 2013 )
[…] has been filed. See SDCL 22-7-11. In addition, faithful application of this Court’s
    decisions requires that the habitual offender statutes be strictly construed because
    of their “highly penal nature.” See State v. Loop, 
    422 N.W.2d 420
    (S.D. 1988)
    (habitual offender statutes should be strictly construed given their “highly penal
    nature”); 
    Graycek, 368 N.W.2d at 818
    ; State v. Grooms, 
    339 N.W.2d 318
    (S.D. 1983);
    State v. Layton, 
    337 N.W.2d 809
    (S.D. 1983).
    [¶62.]       The text of SDCL 22-7-11 provides in relevant part:
    Any allegation that a defendant is an habitual criminal shall be
    filed as a separate information at the time of, or before,
    arraignment. However, the court may, upon motion, permit the
    separate information to be filed after the arraignment, but no
    less than thirty days before the commencement of trial or entry
    of a plea of guilty or nolo contendre. The information shall state
    the times, places, and specific crimes alleged to be prior
    convictions and shall be signed by the prosecutor.
    [¶63.]       The statute includes four principal requirements: (1) the filing of an
    information (2) signed by the prosecutor (3) at least thirty days before the trial or
    change of plea and (4) stating the times, places and specific crimes alleged. These
    requirements must be satisfied as a predicate to a sentencing judge’s authority to
    -35-
    #26346
    impose an enhanced sentence. 22 If these requirements are not satisfied, the
    imposition of an enhanced sentence could well lead to sentencing error which is not
    harmless.