State v. Medicine Eagle , 835 N.W.2d 886 ( 2013 )
[…] Jannsen
    v. Tusha, 
    68 S.D. 639
    , 643, 
    5 N.W.2d 684
    , 685 (1942). Applying those definitions,
    we conclude that the question of whether there was statutory authority for the trial
    court to impose the enhanced sentence (given the disputed legal status of the
    original/Amended Part II Information) is a jurisdictional question. As a result, this
    Court can review Medicine Eagle’s challenge to the part II proceedings regardless of
    when he made this challenge.
    [¶41.]       Next, SDCL 22-7-11 requires that:
    Any allegation that a defendant is an habitual criminal shall be
    filed as a separate information at the time of, or before,
    arraignment. However, the court may, upon motion, permit the
    separate information to be filed after the arraignment, but no
    less than thirty days before the commencement of trial or entry
    of a plea of guilty or nolo contendre. The information shall state
    the times, places, and specific crimes alleged to be prior
    convictions and shall be signed by the prosecutor. An official
    court record under seal or a criminal history together with
    fingerprints certified by the public official having custody
    thereof is sufficient to be admitted in evidence, without further
    foundation, to prove the allegation that the defendant is an
    habitual criminal.
    (Emphasis added.) This Court has not previously addressed the issue of whether
    the filing of an Amended Part II Information in a habitual offender proceeding
    serves to dismiss the original Part II Information. When considering how the filing