Hyperion I & II , 2013 S.D. 10 ( 2013 )
[…] that condition 2.1 and 40 C.F.R. section 52.21(r)(2) do not explicitly state that the
    original permit remains in effect or that the permit’s expiration is stayed while the
    Secretary considers a request for an extension. Thus, Citizens contend that when
    the Secretary failed to grant an extension before the expiration of the initial
    commence construction deadline, the original permit automatically expired,
    precluding any amendment. 11 Citizens contend that the original and amended
    10.   Hyperion and DENR argue that SDCL 1-26-28 extended the validity of
    Hyperion’s permit while the application for an extension was pending. SDCL
    1-26-28 provides:
    If a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for
    renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any
    activity of a continuing nature, the existing license, or a right to
    continue the activity, does not expire until the application has
    been finally determined by the agency and for ten days following
    receipt, or failure to accept delivery, of notice of such
    determination by the licensee.
    (Emphasis added.) A permit is a “license” for purposes of this statute. See
    SDCL 1-26-1(4). However, SDCL 1-26-28 did not apply to Hyperion’s
    application for the extension. Hyperion requested that condition 2.1 be
    amended to extend the construction deadline.