Hyperion I & II , 2013 S.D. 10 ( 2013 )
[…] law, are clearly erroneous, or constitute an abuse of discretion. SDCL 1-26-36.
    1. Environmental Impact Statement
    [¶17.]         SDCL chapter 34A-9 is South Dakota’s Environmental Policy Act.
    SDCL 34A-9-4 provides in relevant part: “All agencies may prepare, or have
    prepared by contract, an environmental impact statement on any major action they
    propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.” 5
    However, the Act is separate from, and involves environmental concerns in addition
    5.       The Board and DENR are “agencies.” See SDCL 34A-9-1 (defining an
    “[a]gency” as “the executive and administrative departments, offices, boards,
    commissions, and other units of the state government”). The parties,
    however, disagree whether issuing a PSD permit is an “action” that allows
    both agencies to order an EIS under SDCL chapter 34A-9. Citizens argue
    that SDCL 34A-9-2(3) specifically defines the issuance of a PSD permit as an
    agency “action.”