Hyperion I & II , 2013 S.D. 10 ( 2013 )
[…] Brown v. Douglas Sch. Dist., 
    2002 S.D. 92
    , ¶ 9, 
    650 N.W.2d 264
    , 267. We may
    reverse agency decisions when “substantial rights of the appellant have been
    -5-
    #26290, #26293
    prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
    decisions” are, among other things, in violation of statutes, affected by an error of
    law, are clearly erroneous, or constitute an abuse of discretion. SDCL 1-26-36.
    1. Environmental Impact Statement
    [¶17.]         SDCL chapter 34A-9 is South Dakota’s Environmental Policy Act.
    SDCL 34A-9-4 provides in relevant part: “All agencies may prepare, or have
    prepared by contract, an environmental impact statement on any major action they
    propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.” 5
    However, the Act is separate from, and involves environmental concerns in addition
    5.       The Board and DENR are “agencies.” See SDCL 34A-9-1 (defining an
    “[a]gency” as “the executive and administrative departments, offices, boards,