Deboer v. Deboer , 2012 S.D. 74 ( 2012 )
[…] Taiton’s “parent” for purposes of child support. A “parent” is “an individual who has
    established a parent-child relationship under Section 160.201.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.102
    (11) (West 2003). An unrebutted presumption of paternity
    establishes a parent-child relationship. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.201
    (b) (West
    2003) (providing circumstances that establish a parent-child relationship). That
    parent-child relationship imposes a duty on the parent to support the child. See
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 151.001
    (a)(3) (West 2003) (providing that a parent has the
    duty to support his or her child); 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.203
     (West 2003)
    (“Unless parental rights are terminated, a parent-child relationship . . . applies for
    all purposes, except as otherwise provided by another law of this state.”); Mata v.
    Moreno, 
    601 S.W.2d 58
    , 59 (Tex. Civ. App. 1980) (stating that “a court [may] order
    an individual to pay child support only if it determines that a parent-child
    relationship exists”).