Deboer v. Deboer , 2012 S.D. 74 ( 2012 )
[…] -3-
    #26222
    Decision
    [¶11.]         The question we address is whether two Texas statutes created an
    unrebutted presumption of paternity. 2 The material facts are not in dispute and
    “the question requires us to consider legal concepts in the mix of fact and law . . . to
    exercise judgment about the values that animate legal principles[.]” See Manuel v.
    Toner Plus, Inc., 
    2012 S.D. 47
    , ¶ 8, 
    815 N.W.2d 668
    , 670. This is a question of law
    that we review de novo. See 
    id.
    [¶12.]         Texas Family Code Annotated Section 160.204 creates a presumption
    of paternity under certain circumstances when parties marry after the birth of a
    child. That statute provides:
    (a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if . . . (4) he
    married the mother of the child after the birth of the child in
    apparent compliance with law, regardless of whether the
    marriage is or could be declared invalid, he voluntarily asserted
    his paternity of the child, and: (A) the assertion is in a record
    filed with the bureau of vital statistics; [or] (B) he is voluntarily
    named as the child’s father on the child’s birth certificate . . . .
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.204
     (West 2003).
    [¶13.]         There is no dispute that Bradley married Tara after the birth of
    Taiton. Therefore, the first requirement of the statute was satisfied.