State v. Bonacker , 825 N.W.2d 916 ( 2013 )
[…] That Kurtz later testified and denied any
    intention to cite Bonacker for a violation of SDCL 32-17-5 makes no difference. See
    State v. Vento, 
    1999 S.D. 158
    , 
    604 N.W.2d 468
     (upholding on objective grounds an
    investigative detention and request for a driver’s license for violation of a statute
    governing display of license plates where the arresting officer testified that he
    believed the license plate was properly displayed).7 Again, we are not governed by
    6.    Although Bonacker was stopped for a violation of SDCL 32-17-7 making
    failure to dim headlights a Class 2 misdemeanor, SDCL 32-17-5 regulates the
    adjustment and brightness of headlights and prohibits them from projecting,
    “a glaring or dazzling light to persons in front of such [headlights].” Violation
    of this provision is also a Class 2 misdemeanor. Id.
    7.    In Vento, an officer stopped a vehicle for failure to display a front license
    plate. After the stop, the officer saw the license plate lying flat in the front