State v. Bruce , 796 N.W.2d 397 ( 2011 )
[…] continuance did not qualify as the “unavailability of evidence material to the state’s
    case” and the continuance was not reduced to a written order as required by SDCL
    23A-44-5.1(4)(c).
    [¶22.]       We do not address Bruce’s contentions because a mistrial occurred and
    neither party acknowledges the correct method of counting time when a mistrial
    has been declared. See SDCL 23A-44-5.1(3). When the mistrial rule is applied
    with the rule excluding days for defense-requested continuances, both of Bruce’s
    trials were held within the 180-day limit.
    [¶23.]       SDCL 23A-44-5.1(1) and (2) require that those charged with crimes be
    brought to trial within 180 days of their initial appearance. However, the court
    must exclude “[t]he period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the
    request or with the consent of the defendant or his counsel provided it is approved
    by the court and a written order filed.” SDCL 23A-44-5.1(4)(b). In this case, at the
    April 7 hearing, the defense agreed to continue the May 19 trial to July 27, which
    resulted in a delay of 69 days (May 19 to July 27). A conforming order was filed.