Kolda v. City of Yankton , 852 N.W.2d 425 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
    [¶27.]       Kolda concedes that he did not appeal to the Department of Labor and
    Regulation as provided in SDCL chapter 3-18. However, Kolda argues that he was
    excused from using the administrative process because he contends that chapter 3-
    18 applies only to public unions, not to all public employees. Kolda overlooks the
    definition of “public employee.”
    ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    his action before this enactment, the new provision does not apply in this
    case.
    -12-
    #26683, #26746
    [¶28.]          SDCL 3-18-1 defines a “public employee” as “any person holding a
    position by appointment or employment in the government of the State of South
    Dakota or in the government of any one or more of the political subdivisions thereof
    . . . or any other branch of the public service.” Kolda was a public employee within
    the meaning of chapter 3-18. Unionization of City employees was irrelevant to the
    application of the grievance procedure.
    [¶29.]          Kolda also contends that he was pursuing an “appeal” before the city
    manager rather than a grievance.