Kolda v. City of Yankton , 852 N.W.2d 425 ( 2014 )
[…] manager’s decision to the Department of Labor and Regulation before suing in
    circuit court. Therefore, the City contends that Kolda’s claim is barred because he
    failed to appeal to the Department and exhaust his administrative remedy before
    suing.
    [¶25.]         At the time of Kolda’s termination, SDCL 3-18-15.1 required
    municipalities to establish “a procedure which its employees may follow for the
    prompt informal dispositions of their grievances.” 5 “If, after following the grievance
    5.       In 2013, the Legislature enacted SDCL 3-18-15.5, which excluded “employees
    of public subdivisions” from the provisions of SDCL 3-18-15.1 “unless those
    employees [were] members of a public employee union or the governing body
    of a political subdivision [had] adopted an ordinance or resolution
    establishing a grievance procedure for all employees of the political
    subdivision.” See 2013 S.D. Sess. Laws ch 23, § 1. Because Kolda initiated
    (continued . . .)
    -11-
    #26683, #26746
    procedure enacted by the governing body, the grievance remain[ed] unresolved . . . it
    [could] be appealed to the Department of Labor and Regulation[.]” SDCL 3-18-15.2.