Kolda v. City of Yankton , 852 N.W.2d 425 ( 2014 )
[…] of public subdivisions” from the provisions of SDCL 3-18-15.1 “unless those
    employees [were] members of a public employee union or the governing body
    of a political subdivision [had] adopted an ordinance or resolution
    establishing a grievance procedure for all employees of the political
    subdivision.” See 2013 S.D. Sess. Laws ch 23, § 1. Because Kolda initiated
    (continued . . .)
    -11-
    #26683, #26746
    procedure enacted by the governing body, the grievance remain[ed] unresolved . . . it
    [could] be appealed to the Department of Labor and Regulation[.]” SDCL 3-18-15.2.
    After a final decision of the Department, an employee could appeal to the circuit
    court. See SDCL 1-26-30.2 (“An appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to any
    party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling, or action of an agency.”).
    [¶26.]       In this case, the City handbook upon which Kolda relies for this
    lawsuit included a grievance procedure. The grievance procedure provided “the
    opportunity for all municipal employees to discuss grievances concerning the