Kolda v. City of Yankton , 852 N.W.2d 425 ( 2014 )
[…] removable by the other appointing authorities. See 
    id. However, this
    appointment
    and removal power is not absolute. It is limited when “otherwise provided by law[.]”
    See 
    id. [¶17.] SDCL
    9-10-13 is another provision of law, adopted as a part of the
    same act, 4 otherwise governing the city manager’s appointment and removal
    powers. That statute specifically limits the city manager’s appointment and
    removal power to the “officers and employees in the administrative service of the
    municipality[.]” SDCL 9-10-13 provides:
    The manager shall be responsible to the governing body for the
    proper administration of all affairs of the first or second class
    municipality placed in his charge. To that end, except as
    otherwise provided by law, he shall have power to appoint and
    remove all officers and employees in the administrative service of
    the municipality and may authorize the head of any department
    or office responsible to him to appoint and remove subordinates
    in such department or office. Appointments made by or under
    the authority of the manager shall be made without definite
    4.       See 1935 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 158, §§ 3, 7.
    -8-
    #26683, #26746
    term on the basis of executive and administrative ability and of
    the training and experience of such appointees in the work
    which they are to perform.
    (Emphasis added.) Therefore, SDCL 9-10-13 limits the scope of the city manager’s
    appointment and removal powers granted in SDCL 9-10-9.
    [¶18.]       This interpretation is supported by two long-standing principles of
    statutory construction.