Pitt-Hart v. Sanford Usd Med. Ctr. , 878 N.W.2d 406 ( 2016 )
[…] Standard of Review
    [¶6.]         “In reviewing a grant or a denial of summary judgment under
    SDCL 15-6-56(c), we must determine whether the moving party demonstrated the
    absence of any genuine issue of material fact and showed entitlement to judgment
    on the merits as a matter of law.” Gades v. Meyer Modernizing Co., 
    2015 S.D. 42
    ,
    ¶ 7, 
    865 N.W.2d 155
    , 157-58 (quoting Peters v. Great W. Bank, Inc., 
    2015 S.D. 4
    , ¶ 5,
    
    859 N.W.2d 618
    , 621). “We view the evidence ‘most favorably to the nonmoving
    1.      SDCL 15-2-14.1 states, in part:
    An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital,
    sanitarium, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,
    chiropractor, or other practitioner of the healing arts for
    malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based
    upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within two years
    after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure
    shall have occurred . . . .
    -2-
    #27568
    party and resolve reasonable doubts against the moving party.’” 
    Id. ¶ 7,
    865 N.W.2d at 158 (quoting Peters, 
    2015 S.D. 4
    , ¶ 
    5, 859 N.W.2d at 621
    ).
    [¶7.]        “Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo.”