Pitt-Hart v. Sanford Usd Med. Ctr. , 878 N.W.2d 406 ( 2016 )
[…] 2009)); Peterson, 
    2001 S.D. 126
    , ¶ 
    41, 635 N.W.2d at 570
    . “A statute of repose, on
    the other hand, . . . is measured not from the date on which the claim accrues but
    instead from the date of the last culpable act or omission of the defendant.” CTS
    -9-
    #27568
    Corp., ___ U.S. at ___, 134 S. Ct. at 2182. The two-year period expressed in
    SDCL 15-2-14.1 does not begin when a cause of action accrues; it begins when the
    “alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure shall have occurred[.]”
    SDCL 15-2-14.1. Therefore, as we held in Peterson, the two-year period expressed
    in SDCL 15-2-14.1 is a period of repose. Compare SDCL 15-2-14.1 (“An action . . .
    can be commenced only within two years after the alleged malpractice, error,
    mistake, or failure to cure shall have occurred . . . .”), with SDCL 15-2-14(3) (“[An
    action for personal injury] can be commenced only within three years after the
    cause of action shall have accrued . . . .”).
    [¶19.]        This conclusion is reinforced by our treatment of SDCL 15-2-14.1.