State v. Berget , 2014 S.D. 61 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. ¶ 13,
    826
    N.W.2d at 11. That continues to be the case here.
    [¶69.]        5.    Whether the evidence supports the circuit court’s finding
    of statutory aggravating circumstances as enumerated in
    SDCL 23A-27A-1.
    [¶70.]        We noted in Berget I that evidence introduced at Berget’s sentencing
    hearing supported, beyond a reasonable doubt, the circuit court’s finding of two
    statutory aggravating circumstances evident in Ronald Johnson’s murder. See 
    id. ¶¶ 16-17,
    826 N.W.2d at 11; see also SDCL 23A-27A-1(7) (“The offense was
    committed against a law enforcement officer, employee of a corrections institution,
    or firefighter while engaged in the performance of such person’s official duties[.]”);
    23A-27A-1(8) (“The offense was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from,
    the lawful custody of a law enforcement officer or place of lawful confinement[.]”).
    -44-
    #26764
    Since then, Berget has brought forth no evidence or argument to question those
    holdings. Further inquiry is therefore unnecessary. The evidence supports the
    circuit court’s finding of the two statutory aggravating circumstances.