State v. Berget , 2014 S.D. 61 ( 2014 )
[…] not commit legal error and abuse its discretion in following this Court’s instruction
    on resentencing. 13
    13.   Berget’s constitutional claim is also subject to prejudicial or harmless error
    analysis. See St. John, 
    2011 S.D. 58
    , ¶ 
    10, 804 N.W.2d at 74
    (quoting Novak
    v. McEldowney, 
    2002 S.D. 162
    , ¶ 7, 
    655 N.W.2d 909
    , 912) (“‘An evidentiary
    ruling will not be overturned unless error is demonstrated and shown to be
    prejudicial error.’”); Smith, 
    1999 S.D. 83
    , ¶ 
    39, 599 N.W.2d at 353
    ; see also 18
    U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2)(C) (“The court of appeals shall not reverse or vacate a
    sentence of death on account of any error which can be harmless, including
    any erroneous special finding of an aggravating factor, where the
    Government establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was
    harmless.”); SDCL 23A-44-14 (“Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance
    which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.”); Sweet v. Delo,
    
    125 F.3d 1144
    , 1158-59 (8th Cir. 1997) (citing Hitchcock v. Dugger, 
    481 U.S. 393
    , 399, 
    107 S. Ct. 1821
    , 1824-25,