City of Rapid City v. Estes , 805 N.W.2d 714 ( 2011 )
[…] -9-
    #25868
    HOFFMAN, Circuit Court Judge (concurring).
    [¶21.]       I concur in the majority decision. I write separately to address the
    standing issue.
    [¶22.]       In my view the City does have standing within the strictures of Lujan
    v. Defenders of Wildlife, 
    504 U.S. 555
    , 
    112 S. Ct. 2130
    , 119 L. Ed. 2d. 351 (1992),
    and Benson v. State, 
    2006 S.D. 8
    , 
    710 N.W.2d 131
    , by virtue of its having accepted
    the surety bonds in lieu of actual completion of the contemplated improvements
    under RCMC 16.20.060 and SDCL 11-6-29. Acceptance of the surety bond is “in lieu
    of the completion of such work and installations previous to the final approval of
    [the] plat[.]” SDCL 11-6-29. According to the express language of the ordinance,
    acceptance of a surety bond by the City, for purposes of effectuating plat acceptance,
    is the functional equivalent of satisfactory construction of the improvements by the