City of Rapid City v. Estes , 805 N.W.2d 714 ( 2011 )
[…] making and adopting a major street plan, and has filed a
    certified copy of the major street plan in the office of the register
    of deeds of the county in which the municipality is located, no
    plat of a subdivision of land lying within the municipality, or of
    land within three miles of its corporate limits and not located in
    any other municipality, may be filed or recorded unless the plat
    has the recommendation of the city planning and zoning
    commission and the approval of the city council.
    2.      SDCL 11-6-27 provides in part: “In exercising the duties granted to it by this
    chapter, the planning commission shall recommend and the council shall by
    (continued . . .)
    -1-
    #25868
    Chapter 16 of Rapid City Municipal Code (RCMC). Chapter 16 establishes
    regulations governing the subdivision of land within the City’s jurisdiction.
    [¶3.]        RCMC 16.16.010 requires subdividers to install or construct certain
    public improvements:
    A. The subdivider is required to install or construct the
    improvements hereinafter described prior to receiving