Heupel Family Trust , 914 N.W.2d 571 ( 2018 )
[…] Rather, according to
    Chad, any conflict that existed between he and Renee existed solely because of
    Renee’s objections and actions. He further claims that the court failed to identify
    any trust provision Chad violated.
    [¶29.]       As we recently stated in In re Estate of Moncur,
    As a fiduciary, a trustee has a duty “to act in all things wholly
    for the benefit of the trust.” Willers v. Wettestad, 
    510 N.W.2d 676
    , 680 (S.D. 1994) (citing Schroeder v. Herbert C. Coe Trust,
    
    437 N.W.2d 178
    (S.D. 1989); Restatement (Second) of Trusts §§
    175, 176 (1959)). SDCL 55-2-1 provides that “[i]n all matters
    connected with his trust a trustee is bound to act in the highest
    good faith toward his beneficiary and may not obtain any
    advantage therein over the latter by the slightest
    misrepresentation, concealment, threat, or adverse pressure of
    any kind.” In addition, we have declared that “a fiduciary must
    act with utmost good faith and avoid any act of self-dealing that
    places his personal interest in conflict with his obligations to the
    beneficiaries.” In re Estate of Stevenson, 
    2000 S.D. 24
    , ¶ 9, 
    605 N.W.2d 818