Heupel Family Trust , 914 N.W.2d 571 ( 2018 )
[…] litigated.
    [¶40.]        Nonetheless, Chad further claims that the amounts disbursed from the
    trust—for his attorney fees to defend Renee’s suit and for the expenses he incurred
    to travel to South Dakota—were properly chargeable to Renee’s Share Trust under
    the trust documents and under SDCL 55-3-13. Article 12.1 of the Trust provides
    that “all expenses of type incurred by our successor trustee(s) in carrying out the
    duties under this trust shall be paid for from the trust.” Further, SDCL 55-3-13
    provides that a trustee may seek “repayment, out of the trust property, of all
    expenses actually and properly incurred by the trustee in the performance of his or
    her trust.”
    [¶41.]        Here, the circuit court concluded that Chad did not incur the attorney
    fees in carrying out his duties under the trust. The court also found that Chad did
    not properly incur the expenses in the performance of the trust. Thus, neither