Heupel Family Trust , 914 N.W.2d 571 ( 2018 )
[…] BankWest fee litigation.” However, the court further found that during the fee
    litigation, Chad was not acting in his capacity as co-trustee of the Family Trust or
    in his capacity as the co-trustee of Renee’s trust. He was acting in his capacity as a
    beneficiary. At no point during the BankWest fee dispute did Bangs McCullen or
    Gunderson Palmer represent Renee’s trust. Rather, Bangs McCullen and
    Gunderson Palmer incurred their fees while taking positions adverse to Renee.
    Therefore, under SDCL 55-3-13, Chad’s attorney fees for the fee dispute were not
    “actually and properly incurred by the trustee in the performance of his or her
    trust.”
    [¶36.]       Because Chad was not acting in his capacity as a trustee of Renee’s
    Share Trust when he caused additional funds to be distributed from her trust, he
    has not established that he was “entitled to the repayment of even unlawful