Heupel Family Trust , 914 N.W.2d 571 ( 2018 )
[…] of all expenses actually and properly incurred by the trustee in
    the performance of his or her trust. The trustee is entitled to
    the repayment of even unlawful expenditures, if the
    expenditures were productive of actual benefit to the estate.
    Expenses in performance of the trust include those expenses
    actually and properly incurred in the exercise of the trustee’s
    powers as described in the governing instrument, in any
    applicable court order, or in chapter 55-1A.
    -14-
    #28357
    Further, under SDCL 15-17-38, “[t]he court may award attorneys’ fees from trusts
    administered through the court[.]” “We review a trial court’s ruling on the
    allowance or disallowance of costs and attorney fees under an abuse of discretion
    standard.” Johnson v. Miller, 
    2012 S.D. 61
    , ¶ 7, 
    818 N.W.2d 804
    , 806 (quoting
    Stratmeyer v. Engberg, 
    2002 S.D. 91
    , ¶ 12,