S.D. Comm'n on Gaming v. Johnson , 914 N.W.2d 583 ( 2018 )
[…] The circuit court rejected the Commission’s
    finding as a factual matter, concluding there was “[n]o evidence produced to show
    the money was not in fact left as a ‘tip.’ The Commission’s findings assume and
    presuppose it to be found money despite complete lack of evidence.”
    -7-
    #28436
    [¶17.]       The circuit court did not review the Commission’s factual findings
    under the correct standard. As noted above, the court was required to “give great
    weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by [the Commission] on
    questions of fact.” SDCL 1-26-36. The Commission’s factual findings may be set
    aside only if they are “[c]learly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the
    record[.]” SDCL 1-26-36(5). Thus, the question is whether “a complete review of
    the evidence leaves the Court with a definite and firm conviction that [the
    Commission made] a mistake” by finding that the $20 in chips belonged to Haddad.
    See Aguilar v. Aguilar, 
    2016 S.D. 20
    , ¶ 9,