S.D. Comm'n on Gaming v. Johnson , 914 N.W.2d 583 ( 2018 )
[…] reviewable discretion are reviewed for abuse. SDCL 1-26-
    36(6). The agency’s factual findings are reviewed under the clearly erroneous
    standard. SDCL 1-26-36(5). The agency’s decision may be affirmed or remanded
    but cannot be reversed or modified absent a showing of prejudice. SDCL 1-26-36.
    Analysis and Decision
    [¶14.]         The ultimate question in this appeal is whether the Commission
    abused its discretion by revoking Johnson’s gaming support license and placing him
    4.       The circuit court’s review is usually confined to the administrative record.
    SDCL 1-26-35. However, “in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure
    before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the
    court.” 
    Id. A circuit
    court’s factual findings and legal conclusions regarding
    such proof of irregularities would be entitled to the usual deference afforded a
    circuit court. SDCL 1-26-37. But this appeal does not involve SDCL 1-26-35.
    -6-
    #28436
    on the exclusion list.