Hiller v. Hiller , 2018 SD 74 ( 2018 )
[…] Seagrave Corp., 
    561 F.2d 171
    , 173 (8th Cir. 1977) (noting that
    specific findings are not required when “the record itself sufficiently informs the
    court of the basis for the trial court’s decision on the material issue”)). In light of
    this record, James has not established that the $11,493.48 attorney fees award was
    an abuse of discretion.
    [¶36.]       However, we conclude the circuit court abused its discretion when it
    ordered James to pay Dr. Hartmann’s expert witness fees incurred in connection
    with the July 8, 2016 hearing. Under SDCL 15-17-37, “[t]he prevailing party in a
    civil action or special proceeding may recover expenditures necessarily incurred in
    -14-
    #28294
    gathering and procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial. Such
    expenditures include costs of . . . court appointed experts[.]” (Emphasis added.)
    “The prevailing party is the party in whose favor the decision or verdict is or should
    be rendered and judgment entered.” Crisman v. Determan Chiropractic, Inc.,
    
    2004 S.D. 103
    , ¶ 23, 
    687 N.W.2d 507