State v. Klager , 797 N.W.2d 47 ( 2011 )
[…] possession of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle parts, and a listing of all
    arrests for any such violations by the applicant and any other person
    required to be named in the application.” Burger, 
    482 U.S. at
    704 n.15, 
    107 S. Ct. at
    2645 n.15. The application also required the place of business to
    conform to code provisions and that “all persons having a financial interest in
    the business have been determined . . . to be fit persons to engage in such
    business.” 
    Id.
     Also in contrast to Burger, SDCL 41-6-33 provides that “[t]he
    Game, Fish and Parks Commission shall approve each taxidermist’s license.”
    As noted at oral argument, the statute does not grant Game, Fish and Parks
    the ability to deny any applicant a license. Unlike most regulated
    professions, any citizen can get a taxidermist’s license, regardless of
    qualifications or training.