State v. Klager , 797 N.W.2d 47 ( 2011 )
[…] Aberdeen, South Dakota                             and appellant.
    * * * *
    ARGUED NOVEMBER 16, 2010
    REASSIGNED FEBRUARY 1, 2011
    OPINION FILED 03/30/11
    #25609
    ZINTER, Justice (on reassignment).
    [¶1.]         For more than eighty-five years, South Dakota has regulated the
    business of taxidermy. The regulatory scheme has consistently required licensure,
    recordkeeping, and the production of statutorily enumerated records during normal
    business hours. A licensed taxidermist was convicted of refusing to produce the
    required records, a violation of SDCL 41-6-33. 1 He challenged his conviction
    alleging that the production requirement 2 violated his Fourth Amendment right to
    1.      SDCL 41-6-33 provides:
    It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for a person to preserve or
    mount birds, animals, or fish that such person does not own
    without a taxidermist’s license or in violation of the conditions
    of the license or the rules of the Game, Fish and Parks
    Commission.
    A taxidermist’s license permits the licensee to have in
    possession at the taxidermist’s place of business, birds, animals,
    or fish, lawfully caught, taken, or killed, for the sole purpose of
    preserving or mounting them. Birds, animals, or fish or any
    part thereof may be transported by anyone having them legally
    in possession to a licensee for preserving or mounting only and
    for return by the licensee to the owner thereof.
    The Game, Fish and Parks Commission shall approve
    each taxidermist’s license. The commission shall promulgate
    rules pursuant to chapter 1-26 setting the requirements for a
    taxidermist’s license. Each licensee shall keep a written record
    of all birds, animals, and fish received by the licensee. The
    record shall include the name and address of each specimen’s
    owner, the number and species, and the dates of receipt and
    delivery of each specimen. The record and customers’ specimens
    shall be made available for inspection by any representative of
    the Department of Game, Fish and Parks during normal
    business hours.
    2.      The dissent repeatedly describes this case as one involving the search of
    Klager’s records. There was no search of Klager’s records, specimens, or
    premises. A conservation officer merely asked Klager to produce the records