State v. Springer , 2014 S.D. 80 ( 2014 )
[…] constitutional attack on an alleged illegal sentence); State v. Null, 
    836 N.W.2d 41
    ,
    48 (Iowa 2013) (providing that an appellant may challenge an unconstitutional
    sentence at any time). “A court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. . . .”
    SDCL 23A-31-1. 4 Accordingly, “[w]e review claims of constitutional violation under
    the de novo standard of review.” State v. Mesa, 
    2004 S.D. 68
    , ¶ 9, 
    681 N.W.2d 84
    ,
    86 (citing State v. Ball, 
    2004 S.D. 9
    , ¶ 19, 
    675 N.W.2d 192
    , 198); see also State v.
    4.    SDCL 23A-31-1 provides:
    A court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may
    correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time
    frame provided in this section for the reduction of sentence. A
    court may reduce a sentence:
    (1) Within two years after the sentence is imposed;
    (2) Within one hundred twenty days after receipt by the
    court of a remittitur issued upon affirmance of the
    judgment or dismissal of the appeal; or
    (3) Within one hundred twenty days after entry of any
    order or judgment of the Supreme Court denying review
    of, or having the effect of upholding, a judgment of
    conviction.
    whichever is later. A court may also reduce a sentence upon
    revocation of probation or suspension of sentence provided by
    law. The remedies provided in this section are not a substitute
    for nor do they affect any remedies incident to post-conviction
    proceedings.
    (Emphasis added.) We note that the State argues that the statute of
    limitations has passed. However, the limitations above apply to sentences
    imposed in an illegal manner, not to sentences that are themselves illegal.
    
    Id. Springer claims