State v. Plastow , 873 N.W.2d 222 ( 2015 )
[…] defense has moved to suppress an admission before it has been admitted into
    evidence, the court may admit the statement upon the State’s showing of
    “substantial independent evidence which would tend to establish the
    trustworthiness of the statement.” 
    Opper, 348 U.S. at 93
    , 75 S. Ct. at 164.
    Alternatively, the State may continue to corroborate admissions under the corpus
    _________________________________
    7.    See Dix et al., supra ¶ 18 (stating “Constitutional considerations, however,
    most likely do not demand it.”).
    8.       SDCL 22-16-2 does provide that: “No person may be convicted of murder or
    manslaughter, or of aiding suicide, unless the death of the person alleged to
    have been killed, and the fact of the killing by the accused are each
    established as independent facts beyond a reasonable doubt.” The statute
    does not govern the admissibility of a defendant’s admissions.
    -12-
    #27374
    delicti rule. And in sufficiency of the evidence cases, a defendant may not be
    convicted unless the defendant’s corroborated confession or admission, independent