Kolbach v. Kolbach , 2016 S.D. 30 ( 2016 )
[…] $10,000 in appellate attorney’s fees.
    [¶25.]         GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KERN, Justice, concur.
    [¶26.]         SEVERSON and WILBUR, Justices, concur in part and dissent in
    part.
    WILBUR, Justice (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
    [¶27.]         I write to dissent on the issue of alimony. It is not for this Court to sit
    as a fact finder and substitute its judgment for that of the circuit court. Our
    standard of review does not examine whether we would have made the same
    decision. In fact, SDCL 25-4-41 gives the circuit court discretion to grant “suitable
    allowance to” a spouse “as the court may deem just, having regard to the
    circumstances of the parties represented[.]” Yet, here, the majority opinion
    disregards the court’s discretion. It also disregards “[o]ur oft-quoted rule on trials
    8.       We find Joseph’s other arguments on this issue without merit.
    -13-
    #27366