THE HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] Audrey and Clinton became tenants in common with Lorraine. In July 2003, fee
    simple patents were issued to Lorraine, Audrey, and Clinton, removing their land
    from trust. At the time of Lorraine’s death in 2010, none of her land was held in
    trust with the federal government.
    [¶5.]         This appeal concerns Yvette. She contends that, in addition to
    Appellants, she is entitled to a share of Lorraine’s estate. 1 In order to receive a
    share of Lorraine’s estate, Yvette must establish Donald’s paternity under SDCL
    29A-2-114(c). SDCL 29A-2-114 provides in relevant part:
    1.      Tamara’s appeal is addressed in Estate of Flaws, 
    2016 S.D. 61
    , ____ N.W.2d
    ____.
    -2-
    #27511
    (a) For purposes of intestate succession by, from, or through a
    person . . . an individual born out of wedlock is the child of that
    individual’s birth parents.
    ....
    (c) The identity of the mother of an individual born out of
    wedlock is established by the birth of the child. The identity of
    the father may be established by the subsequent marriage of the
    parents, by a written acknowledgement by the father during the
    child’s lifetime, by a judicial determination of paternity during
    the father’s lifetime, or by a presentation of clear and convincing
    proof in the proceeding to settle the father’s estate.
    (Emphasis added.) Yvette concedes that Donald did not recognize her in writing
    during his lifetime and that she was not judicially determined to be Donald’s child
    prior to his death.
    [¶6.]        Yvette submits, however, that she has proven through DNA evidence