THE HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] number of cases in support of their position that the power to determine heirs rests
    exclusively with the BIA. However, none of Lorraine’s property is held in trust by
    the federal government. It is undisputed that Lorraine received a fee simple patent
    from the federal government in 2003, removing her land from trust. Accordingly,
    the bulk of Appellants’ authority is inapposite as the cited cases involve the
    disposition of trust lands. 4 As the federal government has no property interest in
    Lorraine’s assets, the statute is inapplicable.
    3.       25 U.S.C. § 372 (2012) provides in part:
    When any Indian to whom an allotment of land has been made,
    or may hereafter be made, dies before the expiration of the trust
    period and before the issuance of a fee simple patent, without
    having made a will disposing of said allotment as hereinafter
    provided, the Secretary of the Interior, upon notice and hearing,
    under the Indian Land Consolidation Act [25 U.S.C.A. § 2201 et
    seq.] or a tribal probate code approved under such Act and
    pursuant to such rules as he may prescribe, shall ascertain the
    legal heirs of such decedent, and his decisions shall be subject to
    judicial review to the same extent as determinations rendered
    under section 373 of this title.
    4.       Appellants direct us to Bertrand v. Doyle, 
    36 F.2d 351
    (10th Cir. 1929), and
    Spicer v. Coon, 
    238 P. 833
    (Okla. 1925), in support of the proposition that
    “the BIA’s conclusive right to determine heirs relates to all questions of
    (continued . . . )