Brude v. Breen , 900 N.W.2d 301 ( 2017 )
[…] [¶8.]        Before we can determine whether Brude met her burden to set forth
    material facts in avoidance of the statute, we must clarify how the ten-year time
    frame under SDCL 15-2A-3 is calculated. Citing to this Court’s decision in Pitt-
    Hart v. Sanford USD Med. Ctr., 
    2016 S.D. 33
    , ¶ 18, 
    878 N.W.2d 406
    , 413, Brude
    asserts that her time in which to bring an action is measured from the latest
    construction that led to her injury and that the ten-year period started in
    2011/2013. In Pitt-Hart, we addressed SDCL 15-2-14.1, which provides that “[an]
    action . . . can be commenced only within two years after the alleged malpractice,
    error, mistake, or failure to cure shall have occurred[.]” (Emphasis added.); Pitt
    Hart, 
    2016 S.D. 33
    , ¶ 
    18, 878 N.W.2d at 413
    . We noted that “[a] statute of
    repose . . . is measured not from the date on which the claim accrues but instead
    from the date of the last culpable act or omission of the defendant.” Pitt Hart,