Brude v. Breen , 900 N.W.2d 301 ( 2017 )
[…] improvements to real property, not to absolve those who make
    regular repairs or do maintenance work. This distinction is
    reasonable because improvements to real property have a
    completion date whereas regular repairs and maintenance can
    continue ad infinitum.
    Peter v. Sprinkmann Sons Corp., 
    860 N.W.2d 308
    , 315 (Wis. Ct. App. 2015).
    Despite the absence of an explicit provision in our statutes, the purpose of a statute
    of repose as stated by the Wisconsin Court of Appeals is similar to the findings set
    forth by South Dakota’s Legislature. SDCL 15-2A-1 provides in part:
    The Legislature finds that subsequent to the completion of
    construction, persons involved in the planning, design, and
    construction of improvements to real estate lack control over the
    determination of the need for, the undertaking of and the
    responsibility for maintenance, and lack control over other
    forces, uses and intervening causes which cause stress, strain,
    wear, and tear to the improvements and, in most cases, have no
    right or opportunity to be made aware of or to evaluate the effect
    of these forces on a particular improvement or to take action to
    overcome the effect of these forces. Therefore, it is in the public
    interest to set a point in time following the substantial
    completion of the project after which no action may be brought
    for errors and omissions . . . .
    Therefore, the Legislature also recognized the difference between the initial
    “planning, design, and construction of improvements to real estate” and the
    “maintenance” or repairs of said improvements. Here, Yellow Jacket did have
    control over the repair work because it performed the work. See Hartford Fire Ins.
    Co. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 
    450 N.W.2d 183
    , 186 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990)
    -8-
    #28064