Brude v. Breen , 900 N.W.2d 301 ( 2017 )
[…] the initial burden of proving entitlement to it. See 
    id. ¶ 17,
    753 N.W.2d at 412.
    “[W]here a defendant, by motion for summary judgment, asserts this type of
    affirmative defense that bars an action ‘and presumptively establishes the defense
    by showing the case was instituted beyond the statutory period, the burden then
    shifts to the plaintiff to establish the existence of material facts in avoidance of the
    statute.’” 
    Id. (quoting Conway
    v. Conway, 
    487 N.W.2d 21
    , 23 (S.D. 1992)). The
    statute of repose at issue, SDCL 15-2A-3, provides:
    No action to recover damages for any injury to real or personal
    property, for personal injury or death arising out of any
    deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, inspection, and
    observation of construction, or construction, of an improvement
    to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for
    damages sustained on account of such injury or death, may be
    -3-
    #28064
    brought against any person performing or furnishing the design,
    planning, supervision, inspection, and observation of
    construction, or construction, of such an improvement more than
    ten years after substantial completion of such construction. The
    date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date
    when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or
    his representative can occupy or use the improvement for the
    use it was intended.
    The parties agree that the initial construction of the landscaping was completed in
    September 2005 and that it constituted an improvement to real property at that
    time. Brude was injured in October 2014, and the claim was brought in November