American Legion v. Pennington Cty. , 919 N.W.2d 346 ( 2018 )
[…] -7-
    #28549, #28595
    erroneous standard if the ‘analysis is essentially factual, and thus is better decided
    by the agency or lower court[,]’ and the de novo standard when the ‘resolution
    requires consideration of underlying principles behind a rule of law[.]’” In re Dorsey
    & Whitney Tr. Co., LLC, 
    2001 S.D. 35
    , ¶ 5, 
    623 N.W.2d 468
    , 471. Because the
    resolution of this issue involves primarily legal rather than factual determinations,
    we review the hearing examiner’s decision de novo.
    [¶20.]       The statute at issue—SDCL 10-4-9.2—provides: “Property owned by a
    benevolent organization and used exclusively for benevolent purposes is exempt
    from taxation.” “However, if any such property consists of improved or unimproved
    property located within a municipality not occupied or directly used in carrying out
    the primary objective of the benevolent organization owning the same, such
    property shall be taxed the same as other property of the same class is taxed.” 
    Id. The statute
    defines benevolent purpose as “an activity that serves the poor,
    distressed or underprivileged, promotes the physical or mental welfare of youths or
    disadvantaged individuals, or relieves a government burden.” 
    Id. [¶21.] In