Cooper v. Brownell , 923 N.W.2d 821 ( 2019 )
[…] He underwent knee surgery prior to 2009. He also
    reported that since the 2009 accident, he has been in another vehicle accident and
    has fallen twice, one time tearing his patellar tendon.
    [¶15.]       Nevertheless, Cooper claims his treating physicians would be able to
    provide expert opinion testimony on the issue of proximate cause. He principally
    relies on Veith v. O’Brien, 
    2007 S.D. 88
    , ¶¶ 42, 45, 
    739 N.W.2d 15
    , 27–28 as support.
    Veith, however, addressed the obligation to disclose facts and opinions of a
    testifying expert under SDCL 15-6-26(b)(4), not the affirmative burden placed upon
    on a party in resisting summary judgment under SDCL 15-6-56(e). As the party
    resisting summary judgment, Cooper was required to “set forth specific facts
    showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” SDCL 15-6-56(e). Further, he was
    required “to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element
    essential to that party’s case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof
    at trial.” See One Star v. Sisters of St. Francis, Denver, Colo.,