Bankston v. New Angus, LLC , 2023 S.D. 27 ( 2023 )
[…] been prejudiced under one of six specific circumstances. 4 The circuit court also has
    3F
    the authority to “affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further
    proceedings.” SDCL 1-26-36 (emphasis added). Because this Court conducts “the
    same review of the administrative tribunal’s action as did the circuit court[,]” we
    may affirm, reverse, or remand the matter. See Dakota Trailer Mfg. Inc., v. United
    Fire & Cas. Co., 
    2015 S.D. 55
    , ¶ 11, 
    866 N.W.2d 545
    , 548 (quoting Peterson v.
    4.       SDCL 1-26-36 provides:
    The court shall give great weight to the findings made and
    inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact. The court
    may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for
    further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the
    decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been
    prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
    conclusions, or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Affected by other error of law;
    (5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the
    record; or
    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
    A court shall enter its own findings of fact and conclusions of law or
    may affirm the findings and conclusions entered by the agency as part
    of its judgment. The circuit court may award costs in the amount and
    manner specified in chapter 15-17.
    -9-
    #30092
    Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Soc., 
    2012 S.D. 52
    , ¶ 13, 
    816 N.W.2d 843
    ,
    847).
    [¶19.]       The ALJ’s finding that Bankston “had a habit of hugging other
    employees” was not clearly erroneous because it was supported by substantial