Estate of Beadle , 2023 S.D. 26 ( 2023 )
[…] through a personal representative, may be a party, including
    actions to determine title to property, and of any action or
    proceeding in which property distributed by a personal
    representative or its value is sought to be subjected to rights of
    creditors or successors of the decedent.
    (Emphasis added.)
    -7-
    #30086, #30094
    under SDCL 29A-5-411. While that statute contains a broad authorization of
    powers, it does not include the power to make changes to a protected person’s estate
    plan. Instead, SDCL 29A-5-420 provides that, upon petition, a court may authorize
    a conservator to make such changes. 5 That statute requires that “[n]o order may be
    4F
    5.    SDCL 29A-5-420 provides in part:
    Upon petition therefor, the court may authorize a conservator to
    exercise any of the powers over the estate or financial affairs of a
    protected person which the protected person could have
    exercised if present and not under conservatorship, including
    the powers:
    ...
    (7) To withdraw funds from a multiple-party bank account as
    defined in § 29A-6-101, to change the beneficiary on or
    dispose of any payable or transfer on death arrangement as
    defined in § 29A-6-113, or to dispose of any property
    specifically given under the protected person’s will; or
    (8) To make, amend, or revoke a will.
    The court, in authorizing the conservator to exercise any of the
    above powers, shall primarily consider the decision which the
    protected person would have made, to the extent that the
    decision can be ascertained. The court shall also consider the
    financial needs of the protected person and the needs of legal
    dependents for support, possible reduction of income, estate,
    inheritance or other tax liabilities, eligibility for governmental
    assistance, the protected person’s prior pattern of giving or level
    of support, the existing estate plan, the protected person’s
    probable life expectancy, the probability that the
    conservatorship will terminate prior to the protected person’s
    death, and any other factors which the court believes pertinent.
    No order may be entered under this section unless notice of
    hearing is first given to the protected person, to the beneficiaries
    of the protected person’s estate plan, and to the individuals who
    would succeed to the protected person’s estate by intestate
    succession and, if known, to any attorney or financial advisor
    who advised the protected person within the last five years. No
    trust or will may be amended or revoked without prior notice of
    (continued . . .)
    -8-
    #30086, #30094