Estate of Beadle , 2023 S.D. 26 ( 2023 )
[…] guardianship/conservatorship was valid.
    [¶17.]         Travis and Truman asked the probate court to determine whether the
    prior order authorizing the conservator to change the investment accounts was void
    because it was issued without notice to the beneficiaries and without a hearing.
    Garry was a temporary guardian and conservator when he requested court
    authorization to make these changes to the Edward Jones accounts. “A temporary
    guardian or conservator shall have only those powers and duties which are
    specifically set forth in the order of appointment.” SDCL 29A-5-315. The order
    appointing him as temporary guardian and conservator gave him all the powers
    4.       SDCL 29A-3-105 provides in part:
    Persons interested in decedents’ estates . . . may petition the
    court for orders in formal proceedings within the court’s
    jurisdiction including but not limited to those described in this
    article. . . . The court has jurisdiction of any other action or
    proceeding concerning a succession or to which an estate,
    through a personal representative, may be a party, including
    actions to determine title to property, and of any action or
    proceeding in which property distributed by a personal
    representative or its value is sought to be subjected to rights of
    creditors or successors of the decedent.
    (Emphasis added.)
    -7-
    #30086, #30094
    under SDCL 29A-5-411. While that statute contains a broad authorization of
    powers, it does not include the power to make changes to a protected person’s estate
    plan.