Estate of Beadle , 2023 S.D. 26 ( 2023 )
[…] SDCL 29A-5-420 requires notice to the beneficiaries and a hearing
    before a circuit court can authorize a conservator to change a protected person’s
    TOD designation.
    [¶18.]        At oral argument, all parties acknowledged that the October 23, 2019
    order authorizing the conservator to remove the TOD beneficiaries on Rose’s
    Edward Jones accounts was entered without notice to the beneficiaries and without
    ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    hearing to the trustee or nominated personal representative
    thereof.
    (Emphasis added.)
    6.       SDCL 29A-5-419 provides:
    Nothing in this chapter prohibits the court from limiting the
    powers which may otherwise be exercised by a guardian or
    conservator without prior court authorization, from authorizing
    transactions which might otherwise be prohibited, nor from
    granting additional powers to a guardian or conservator.
    Nothing in this chapter prohibits a guardian or conservator from
    seeking court authorization, instructions, or ratification for any
    actions, proposed actions, or omissions to act.
    -9-
    #30086, #30094
    hearing. 7 Consequently, the order is void as a matter of law. See Lessert v. Lessert,
    6F
    
    64 S.D. 3
    , 
    263 N.W. 559
    , 561 (1935) (judgment was void when “it was beyond the
    power and authority of the court which rendered it.”).