In Re Corsica Enterprises, Inc. , 40 B.R. 769 ( 1984 )
[…] S.D.C.L. § 57A-9-302(3) and (4) clearly indicate that the filing provisions *774 of Article Nine do not apply to a security interest covered by a statute which requires notation of the security interest on a certificate of title. S.D.C.L. § 32-3-41 (1976) essentially requires that a lien on a motor vehicle or trailer required to be licensed must be noted on the certificate of title if it is to be effective against the creditors of the debtor-owner. "Trailer" is defined in S.D.C.L. § 32-3-1(9) (1976) as: "`Trailer,' any vehicle without motive power designed for carrying property or passengers wholly on its own structure and for being drawn by a motor vehicle." Clearly, the spreaders are "trailers" under South Dakota law. S.D.C.L. § 32-3-5 (1976) requires a certificate of title for a trailer.