MORALES, JANNETTE v. ASARESE MATTERS COMMUNITY CENTER ( 2013 )
[…] cross claim for contractual indemnification. In appeal No. 2,
    however, we agree with the County that the court erred in granting
    that part of the City defendants’ motion seeking summary judgment
    dismissing the County’s cross claim for contractual indemnification,
    and we therefore modify the order accordingly.
    The City defendants contend, as an alternative ground for
    affirmance (see generally Parochial Bus Sys. v Board of Educ. of City
    of N.Y., 60 NY2d 539, 545-546), that General Obligations Law § 5-322.1
    (1) renders the indemnification provision unenforceable. We reject
    that contention. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) is
    inapplicable to this case inasmuch as the County’s agreement to staff
    lifeguards at the pool is unrelated to “the construction, alteration,
    repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and
    appliances” (id.; see generally Pierre v Crown Fire Protection Corp.,
    240 AD2d 386, 387; Pieri v Forest City Enters., 238 AD2d 911, 912-
    913). Moreover, “[i]n considering the legislative purpose behind
    General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, it is apparent that the Legislature