Claim of Phillips v. Cornell University , 737 N.Y.S.2d 395 ( 2002 )
[…] Both the employer and the carrier (hereinafter collectively referred to as the employer) appeal.

    We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 28 requires that a claim for an occupational disease be filed “within two years after disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that the disease is or was due to the nature of the employment” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 28; see, Matter of Depczynski v Adsco / Farrar & Trefts, 84 NY2d 593, 597; Matter of Hastings v Fairport Cent. School Dist., 274 AD2d 660, 661, lv dismissed 95 NY2d 926; Matter of Graniero v Northern Westchester Hosp., 265 AD2d 638, 639, lv denied 94 NY2d 759).