Daniel Lee Knod v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, within the context of a mistake of fact defense, the only issue before
    the court at trial is whether there is some evidence, if believed, that raises the
    defense by negating the defendant’s culpable mental state. Murchison v. State, 
    93 S.W.3d 239
    , 252 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d). Neither the
    trial court nor an appellate court passes judgment on whether the defendant’s
    mistaken belief was reasonable.                                                                             Granger v. State, 
    3 S.W.3d 36
    , 39
    1
    Section 8.02 provides: “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor thorough mistake formed a
    reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability
    required for commission of the offense.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 8.02(a).
    5
    (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). Rather, if there is some evidence at all, the issue must be
    submitted to the jury for them to resolve that question. Id.; 
    Mendoza, 88 S.W.3d at 239
    ; see also Woodfox v. State, 
    742 S.W.2d 408