Estate of Anthony K. Washington, Lenda Washington, Personal Representative ( 2022 )
[…] constitutes his irrevocable designation.” Thus, Mr. Washington arguably fulfilled his
    obligation under the MSA simply by signing the MSA. From that point, any party,
    including Ms. Washington, could have presented the MSA to Radio One and requested
    the change. It is not clear to us why the Estate should be held responsible for the
    failure to change the beneficiary of the life insurance policy, nor why the United States
    should bear the financial burden of Ms. Washington’s failure to undertake a
    ministerial act on her own.
    19D.C. Code § 46-204(b) provides: “An award of alimony, child support, or
    maintenance is a money judgment that becomes absolute, vested, and upon which
    execution may be taken, when it becomes due.”
    20 We also note that 
    D.C. Code § 15-101
    (a) provides that a judgment or decree
    for the payment of money rendered in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia
    ceases to have any operation or effect 12 years “from the date when an execution might