Kevin T. Lipka & Shelly Z. Lipka ( 2022 )
[…] that the levy should be withdrawn. See 
    id.
    II.   Analysis
    As we noted above in Part I.B, IRS Appeals is required to consider
    at a CDP hearing any “relevant issue” raised by the taxpayer, including
    “the appropriateness of collection actions” and “offers of collection
    alternatives”. § 6330(c)(2)(A), (3)(B). We hold that IRS Appeals
    8
    [*8] adequately addressed the issues that the Lipkas raised in the CDP
    hearing and did not abuse its discretion, for the reasons we now explain.
    A.     “[E]conomic hardship” as a ground for releasing a levy
    Section 6343(a)(1)(D) provides that “the Secretary shall release
    the levy . . . if . . . the Secretary has determined that such levy is creating
    an economic hardship due to the financial condition of the taxpayer”;
    and the regulations provide that a levy creates “economic hardship”
    when the taxpayer is rendered “unable to pay his or her reasonable basic
    living expenses.” 
    Treas. Reg. § 301.6343-1
    (b)(4)(i). Any circumstance