This Opinion supplements our previous Opinion Schwartz v. Commissioner
[…] only, and we have found no evidence of cascading credit elects after 2007. We also lack
    jurisdiction in a CDP case to order a refund or credit of an overpayment. Greene-
    Thapedi v. Commissioner, 
    126 T.C. 1
    , 12–13 (2006). Thus, we cannot treat the 2007
    overpayment as an “available credit” that we can apply, in the absence of cascading
    credit elects, for 2010, 2011, and 2012.
    13
    [*13] judicially created informal claim doctrine, contends that his
    election was timely. For the reasons below, we agree with petitioner.
    Section 6402(a) provides:
    Sec. 6402(a). General rule.—In the case of any
    overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period
    of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment,
    including any interest allowed thereon, against any
    liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of
    the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject
    to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to
    such person.
    “[U]nder section 6402(a) the application of overpayments of a
    taxpayer from other years to a particular year of the taxpayer is subject
    to the applicable refund period of limitations.” Crum v. Commissioner,
    
    T.C. Memo. 2008-216
    , 
    2008 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 212