Luis A. Castro & Judi A. Chavez-Castro ( 2022 )
[…] addition to tax under section 6651(a)(1) for 2011; and (3) the downward revision of the
    amounts of the accuracy-related penalties under section 6662 for the years at issue
    and the additions to tax under section 6651(a)(1) for 2012, 2013, and 2014 (i.e.,
    respondent revised downward the amounts of the penalties and additions to tax that
    had been both asserted in the original RAR dated July 6, 2016, and neither rejected
    from, nor added for the first time to, the corrected RAR and the notice of deficiency).
    5
    [*5] section 6751(b)(1), which requires that the initial determination of
    certain penalties be “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate
    supervisor of the individual making such determination.” See Graev v.
    Commissioner, 
    149 T.C. 485
    , 492–93 (2017), supplementing and
    overruling in part 
    147 T.C. 460
     (2016). The approval requirement in
    section 6751(b)(1) does not apply to “any addition to tax under section