Kambiz Ayria ( 2022 )
[…] Under section 7491(c) the Commissioner bears the burden of pro-
    duction with respect to the liability of an individual for any penalty. See
    Higbee v. Commissioner, 
    116 T.C. 438
    , 446 (2001). Respondent has car-
    ried that burden here by showing that petitioner claimed Schedule C
    deductions to which he was not entitled and that the substantial under-
    statement referenced above is attributable to those erroneous deduc-
    tions.
    The Commissioner must also show compliance with the proce-
    dural requirements of section 6751(b)(1). See § 7491(c); Graev v. Com-
    missioner, 
    149 T.C. 485
    , 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling in
    part 
    147 T.C. 460
     (2016). Section 6751(b)(1) provides that no penalty
    shall be assessed unless “the initial determination” of the assessment
    was “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of
    the individual making such determination.” 3
    Respondent established that Robert Morse, the immediate super-
    visor of RA Ramos, supplied digital approval for assertion of the sub-
    stantial understatement penalty on November 15, 2019, three days be-
    fore CEAS mailed the Letter 525–T notifying petitioner of the proposed