Kambiz Ayria ( 2022 )
[…] underlying expense, the Court in certain circumstances may approxi-
    mate the allowable amount, “bearing heavily if it [so] chooses upon the
    taxpayer whose inexactitude is of his own making.” The Court must
    have some factual basis for its estimate, however, else the allowance
    5
    [*5] would amount to “unguided largesse.” Williams v. United States,
    
    245 F.2d 559
    , 560 (5th Cir. 1957).
    Section 274(d) sets forth heightened substantiation requirements
    (and overrides the Cohan rule) for certain types of expenses. As in effect
    during 2017, section 274(d) made these strict requirements applicable
    for “any traveling expense (including meals and lodging while away from
    home),” “any item with respect to an activity which is of a type generally
    considered to constitute entertainment,” “any expense for gifts,” and
    “any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4)).” “Listed prop-
    erty” was defined to include “any passenger automobile.”
    § 280F(d)(4)(A)(i); 
    Treas. Reg. § 1
    .280F-6(b)(1)(i). 2