William Goddard ( 2022 )
[…] Financial Services, Manhattan (LB&I:F:DFO:M).” IRM 4.32.2.11.1(4)
    (June 8, 2012.) They focus on the second clause in section 6751(b)(1):
    “or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.”
    Petitioners, therefore, contend that respondent failed to satisfy his
    burden because respondent obtained the threefold supervisory approval
    roughly six months after the NOPA packages were issued to petitioners.
    Contrary to petitioners’ arguments, respondent’s representative
    obtained the necessary supervisory approval before assessing penalties.
    Section 6751(b) requires one of two types of supervisory approval: “the
    immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or
    such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.” (Emphasis
    added.) According to section 6751(b), respondent must only show he
    obtained supervisory approval from one of the two options—RA Boice’s
    immediate supervisor, Mr. Misir who signed the NOPA letter packages
    issued to LGD and to Mr.