William Goddard ( 2022 )
[…] Dinino v.
    Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2009-284
    , 98 T.C.M (CCH) 559, 564; see also
    Rule 331(b)(4).
    A.    Whether Respondent Established That Proper Supervisory
    Approval for Penalties Had Been Obtained
    Compliance with section 6751 is an issue of “verification” under
    section 6330(c)(1), which may be raised in a CDP case before this Court.
    Laidlaw’s Harley Davidson Sales, Inc. v. Commissioner, 
    154 T.C. 68
    , 75
    n.8 (2020), rev’d and remanded on other grounds, 
    29 F.4th 1066
     (9th Cir.
    2022). Section 6751(b)(1) requires the initial determination of certain
    penalties to be “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate
    supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher
    level official as the Secretary may designate.”
    Section 6751 has a timing requirement for the supervisory
    approval. According to the Ninth Circuit, Ҥ 6751(b)(1) requires written
    supervisory approval before the assessment of the penalty or, if earlier,
    before the relevant supervisor loses discretion whether to approve the