Ernesto P. Patacsil & Marilyn E. Patacsil ( 2023 )
[…] losses. In other words, the claimed loss should be only $19,419 to reflect the sale of
    only the Knickerbocker property, the improvements made to it, and the depreciation
    allowed.
    15
    [*15] issue 12 a taxpayer must generally carry back any NOL to each of
    the two tax years before the year of the loss, and then carry it forward
    to each of the twenty tax years after the year of the loss. See
    § 172(b)(1)(A), (2). Taxpayers can elect to forgo a carryback, but without
    a timely election they must carry NOLs back before they can carry them
    forward. § 172(b)(2) and (3). They also have to make an election to waive
    a carryback by the due date of their return “for the taxable year of the
    net operating loss for which the election is to be in effect.” § 172(b)(3).
    The Patacsils bear the burden of proving that they suffered an
    NOL in 2016 as well as the amount of that NOL that they may carry
    forward to 2017. See Rule 142(a); Powers v. Commissioner, 
    105 T.C.M. (CCH) 1798
    , 1809 (2013).