Kyle D. Simpson & Christen Simpson ( 2023 )
[…] determined by the partnership agreement. § 704(a). However, a
    partner’s distributive share of partnership loss (including capital loss)
    is allowed only to the extent of the adjusted basis of the partner’s
    interest in the partnership at the end of the year in which such loss
    occurred, and any excess of such loss over the partner’s adjusted basis
    shall be allowed as a deduction at the end of the partnership year in
    which such excess is repaid to the partnership. § 704(d).
    A partner’s adjusted basis in a partnership is generally
    determined under section 705(a)(1), which provides that the partner’s
    basis shall be the basis determined under section 722 or section 742 and
    shall be increased by the sum of the partner’s distributive share of
    “(A) taxable income of the partnership as determined under section
    703(a), (B) income of the partnership exempt from tax under this title,
    and (C) the excess of the deductions for depletion over the basis of the
    property subject to depletion.” Moreover, the partner’s adjusted basis
    shall be decreased by distributions by the partnership as well as the
    partner’s distributive share for the taxable years and prior taxable years
    of “(A) losses of the partnership, and (B) expenditures of the partnership