Kyle D. Simpson & Christen Simpson ( 2023 )
[…] initial contribution; subsequent contributions of property also increase
    a partner’s adjusted basis. See id.; see also Nwabasili v. Commissioner,
    
    T.C. Memo. 2016-220
    , at *16; Haff v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo.
    27
    [*27] 2015-138, at *5; Webster v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 1982-427
    ,
    
    1982 WL 10720
    .
    Alternatively, section 742 provides that the “basis of an interest
    in a partnership acquired other than by contribution shall be
    determined under part II of subchapter O (sec. 1011 and following).”
    Under section 1015, the basis of property acquired by gift is the same in
    the hands of the donee as it would be in the hands of the donor, unless
    the donor’s basis is “greater than the fair market value of the property
    at the time of the gift,” in which case the donee’s basis shall be the fair
    market value of the property for the purpose of determining loss. See
    § 1015(a). Thus, if a partner receives a portion of his partnership
    interest via gift, he is a donee, and his adjusted basis with respect to