Kyle D. Simpson & Christen Simpson ( 2023 )
[…] Home (Schedule A)
    § 6662(a) Accuracy-       N/A         $3,672            3,672              -0-
    Related Penalty
    § 6651(a)(1) Failure-     N/A         4,590             4,590              -0-
    to-Timely-File
    Addition to Tax
    9
    [*9]                            OPINION
    I.     Burden of Proof
    The determinations in a notice of deficiency bear a presumption
    of correctness, see, e.g., Welch v. Helvering, 
    290 U.S. 111
    , 115 (1933), and
    the taxpayer generally bears the burden of proving them erroneous in
    proceedings in this Court, see Rule 142(a)(1). While section 7491(a)(1)
    provides that, in general, when “a taxpayer introduces credible evidence
    with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of
    the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the [Commissioner]
    shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue,” petitioners
    did not argue that the burden of proof should be shifted to respondent
    and failed to introduce sufficient evidence to shift the burden to
    respondent. Accordingly, section 7491(a) does not apply.
    II.    Deductions, Generally