Kyle D. Simpson & Christen Simpson ( 2023 )
[…] 703(a), (B) income of the partnership exempt from tax under this title,
    and (C) the excess of the deductions for depletion over the basis of the
    property subject to depletion.” Moreover, the partner’s adjusted basis
    shall be decreased by distributions by the partnership as well as the
    partner’s distributive share for the taxable years and prior taxable years
    of “(A) losses of the partnership, and (B) expenditures of the partnership
    not deductible in computing its taxable income and not properly
    chargeable to capital account.” § 705(a)(2).
    Section 722 provides:
    The basis of an interest in a partnership acquired by
    a contribution of property, including money, to the
    partnership shall be the amount of such money and the
    adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner
    at the time of the contribution increased by the amount (if
    any) of gain recognized under section 721(b) to the
    contributing partner at such time.
    To be clear, a partner’s adjusted basis is not determined solely by his
    initial contribution; subsequent contributions of property also increase
    a partner’s adjusted basis. See id.; see also Nwabasili v. Commissioner,
    
    T.C. Memo. 2016-220
    , at *16; Haff v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo.
    27
    [*27] 2015-138, at *5; Webster v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 1982-427
    ,
    
    1982 WL 10720
    .
    Alternatively, section 742 provides that the “basis of an interest
    in a partnership acquired other than by contribution shall be
    determined under part II of subchapter O (sec. 1011 and following).”
    Under section 1015, the basis of property acquired by gift is the same in
    the hands of the donee as it would be in the hands of the donor, unless