Charles Raymond Wheeler v. Commissioner , 127 T.C. No. 14 ( 2006 )
[…] The addition to tax
    under section 6651(a)(2) applies only when an amount of tax is
    shown on a return.     Cabirac v. Commissioner, 
    120 T.C. 163
    , 170
    (2003).   Petitioner did not file a return for 2003.
    Nevertheless, respondent contends that he made a substitute for
    return (SFR) for 2003 pursuant to section 6020(b) that qualifies
    as a return for purposes of section 6651(a)(2).
    A return made by the Secretary under section 6020(b) is
    treated as “the return filed by the taxpayer for purposes of
    determining the amount of the addition” under section 6651(a)(2).
    Sec. 6651(g)(2).     However, the return must satisfy the
    requirements of section 6020(b).     Section 6020(b) provides:
    SEC. 6020(b).    Execution of Return by Secretary.--
    (1) Authority of secretary to execute return.--If
    any person fails to make any return required by any
    - 15 -
    internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at
    the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or
    otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary
    shall make such return from his own knowledge and from
    such information as he can obtain through testimony or
    otherwise.
    (2) Status of returns.--Any return so made and
    subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good
    and sufficient for all legal purposes.
    We have addressed on several occasions what constitutes a
    section 6020(b) return.   In Phillips v. Commissioner, 
    86 T.C. 433
    , 437-438 (1986), affd. in part and revd. in part on another
    issue 
    851 F.2d 1492
     (D.C. Cir. 1988), we held that a “dummy