Charles Raymond Wheeler v. Commissioner , 127 T.C. No. 14 ( 2006 )
[…] based.    We address petitioner’s argument in order to clarify that
    the notice of deficiency in question satisfied the requirements
    of sections 6212 and 7522.
    Section 6212(a) authorizes the Secretary10 to send a notice
    of deficiency to a taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail
    if the Secretary determines that the taxpayer is liable for a
    deficiency in income tax.    Ordinarily, a notice of deficiency
    involving income tax is sufficient if it is mailed to a
    taxpayer’s last known address.     Sec. 6212(b)(1).   A notice of
    deficiency described in section 6212 must also comply with
    section 7522.   Sec. 7522(b)(1).    Section 7522(a) provides that
    “Any notice to which this section applies shall describe the
    basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due,
    interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and
    assessable penalties included in such notice.”     However, section
    7522(a) also provides that an inadequate description “shall not
    invalidate such notice.”
    Petitioner does not dispute that respondent addressed the
    notice of deficiency to petitioner at his last known address, see