Charles Raymond Wheeler v. Commissioner , 127 T.C. No. 14 ( 2006 )
[…] We conclude, therefore, that petitioner is
    liable for the section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax.
    C.   Section 6651(a)(2) Addition to Tax
    Section 6651(a)(2) imposes an addition to tax for failure to
    pay the amount of tax shown on a return.     The addition to tax
    under section 6651(a)(2) applies only when an amount of tax is
    shown on a return.     Cabirac v. Commissioner, 
    120 T.C. 163
    , 170
    (2003).   Petitioner did not file a return for 2003.
    Nevertheless, respondent contends that he made a substitute for
    return (SFR) for 2003 pursuant to section 6020(b) that qualifies
    as a return for purposes of section 6651(a)(2).
    A return made by the Secretary under section 6020(b) is
    treated as “the return filed by the taxpayer for purposes of
    determining the amount of the addition” under section 6651(a)(2).
    Sec. 6651(g)(2).     However, the return must satisfy the
    requirements of section 6020(b).     Section 6020(b) provides:
    SEC. 6020(b).    Execution of Return by Secretary.--
    (1) Authority of secretary to execute return.--If