Charles Raymond Wheeler v. Commissioner , 127 T.C. No. 14 ( 2006 )
[…] requiring respondent’s income adjustments in the notice of
    deficiency does not render the notice invalid.
    II.   Additions to Tax
    A.   Respondent’s Burden of Production Under Section 7491(c)
    Section 7491(c) was enacted by section 3001(a) of the
    Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998
    (RRA 1998), Pub. L. 105-206, 
    112 Stat. 726
    , and applies to court
    proceedings arising in connection with examinations commencing
    after July 22, 1998.     RRA 1998 sec. 3001(c)(1), 
    112 Stat. 727
    .
    Section 7491(c) provides:
    - 10 -
    SEC. 7491(c). Penalties.--Notwithstanding any other
    provision of this title, the Secretary shall have the
    burden of production in any court proceeding with
    respect to the liability of any individual for any
    penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed
    by this title.
    In order to satisfy his burden of production under section
    7491(c), the Commissioner must produce evidence that it is
    appropriate to impose the relevant penalty, addition to tax, or
    additional amount (collectively, penalty).   Higbee v.
    Commissioner, 
    116 T.C. 438
    , 446 (2001).   However, section 7491(c)
    does not require the Commissioner to introduce evidence regarding
    reasonable cause, substantial authority, or similar provisions.
    Id.; H. Conf.