Linda J. Romano-Murphy v. Commissioner , 152 T.C. No. 16 ( 2019 )
[…] levying on a person’s property unless the IRS notifies the person of a right to
    request a collection-review hearing at the IRS’s Office of Appeals. Internal
    Revenue Service Restructuring Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, sec. 3401(b),
    -35-
    112 Stat. at 747-748 (enacting section 6330(a)(1), (b)(1)). The bar on the levy
    ordinarily continues while the hearing, if requested, is pending. Sec. 6330(e)(1).
    The IRS must give the notification of the right to the hearing not less than 30 days
    before the day of the levy. Sec. 6330(a)(1) and (2). Section 6330(c) sets forth
    rules about what should be done at the hearing. Section 6330(c)(1) requires the
    Appeals officer to “obtain verification from the Secretary [of the Treasury] that the
    requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.”
    The caselaw that interprets this provision has concluded that among the
    requirements that must be verified are: (1) the requirement (in section 6213(a))
    that a notice of deficiency be issued before assessment of an income-tax
    deficiency, see Freije v. Commissioner,