Linda J. Romano-Murphy v. Commissioner , 152 T.C. No. 16 ( 2019 )
[…] Office of Appeals erred in upholding the collection action. Freije v.
    Commissioner, 
    125 T.C. 35
    -37. That is the appropriate disposition of this case.
    An order and decision will be entered that the notice of determination by the IRS
    Office of Appeals is not sustained.
    -76-
    3.    Romano-Murphy’s request for an injunction under section 6330(e)(1)
    During our consideration of this case on remand, Romano-Murphy filed a
    motion seeking an injunction against further actions by the IRS to collect the
    penalty. Section 6330(e)(1) provides that when a taxpayer requests a collection-
    review hearing, “the levy actions which are the subject of the requested hearing
    * * * shall be suspended for the period during which such hearing, and appeals
    therein, are pending.” Section 6330(e)(1) also provides:
    [T]he beginning of a levy or proceeding during the time the
    suspension under this paragraph is in force may be enjoined by a
    proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court. The Tax
    Court shall have no jurisdiction under this paragraph to enjoin any
    action or proceeding unless a timely appeal has been filed under
    subsection (d)(1) [allowing a person dissatisfied with the
    determination of the Office of Appeals after a collection-review
    hearing to appeal the determination to the Tax Court] and then only in
    respect of the unpaid tax or proposed levy to which the determination
    being appealed relates.
    The background of Romano-Murphy’s request for an injunction is as follows.
    Romano-Murphy mailed her request for a collection-review hearing on
    September 9, 2008. The Office of Appeals received her request three days later