Linda J. Romano-Murphy v. Commissioner , 152 T.C. No. 16 ( 2019 )
[…] make a final administrative determination regarding Romano-Murphy’s protest.
    Romano-Murphy 
    Commissioner, 816 F.3d at 714
    (“Ms. Romano-Murphy was
    entitled to a pre-assessment determination of her § 6672 liability.”).
    Howell, a case discussed in the Eleventh Circuit opinion, is also
    distinguishable. In 
    Howell, 164 F.3d at 524
    , the IRS assessed the trust-fund-
    recovery penalty against Ronald Howell. Howell then requested from the IRS a
    copy of the record of assessment. 
    Id. at 525.
    Section 6203 provides: “Upon the
    request of the taxpayer, the Secretary [of the Treasury] shall furnish the taxpayer a
    copy of the record of assessment.” Section 301.6203-1, Proced. & Admin. Regs.,
    further provides: “If the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he
    shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth
    -68-