Linda J. Romano-Murphy v. Commissioner , 152 T.C. No. 16 ( 2019 )
[…] Section 6330(c)
    requires the Office of Appeals to obtain various verifications at the hearing: “In
    12
    (...continued)
    1971); cf. Bennett Land Co. (A Wash. Corp.) v. Commissioner, 
    70 T.C. 904
    , 907
    n.3 (1978) (stating that an unpublished appellate opinion is not binding).
    -41-
    the case of any hearing conducted under this section--(1) * * * The appeals officer
    shall at the hearing obtain verification from the Secretary [of the Treasury] that the
    requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.”
    Section 6330(c)(3) requires the Office of Appeals to consider these verifications in
    making its determination after the hearing: “The determination by an appeals
    officer under this subsection shall take into consideration--(A) the verification
    presented under paragraph (1)”. The statute itself does not identify the specific
    “requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure” that must be
    verified under section 6330(c)(1). However, caselaw interpreting section
    6330(c)(1) has identified certain requirements that must be verified. For purposes