Linda J. Romano-Murphy v. Commissioner , 152 T.C. No. 16 ( 2019 )
[…] creditors) until the IRS files a notice of lien. Sec. 6323(a). The IRS files the
    notice of lien with the office of the clerk or recorder of the county in which the
    property is located or with another governmental office. Sec. 6323(f). The notice
    of lien is a public document. Elliott, supra, para. 10.01, at 10-2. It warns
    subsequent purchasers or lenders that those persons’ interests in the property will
    have less priority than the interest of the IRS. Id.; Saltzman & Book, supra, para.
    14A.04, at 14A-31. Section 6323(j)(1) provides that the IRS may “withdraw” a
    filed notice of lien in various circumstances, one of which is if the IRS determines
    that “the filing of such notice was premature or otherwise not in accordance with
    administrative procedures”. Sec. 6323(j)(1)(A). The IRS withdraws a notice of
    -30-
    lien by filing a notice of lien withdrawal with the same governmental office with
    which it filed the notice of lien. Sec. 6323(j)(1). The withdrawn notice of lien is
    treated as if it had never been filed. 
    Id. In addition