Linda J. Romano-Murphy v. Commissioner , 152 T.C. No. 16 ( 2019 )
[…] preliminary penalty notice before assessing the trust-fund-recovery penalty, see
    Lee v. Commissioner, 
    144 T.C. 49
    . This caselaw is discussed in greater detail
    infra part 2.a. Section 6330(c)(2)(A) provides that the taxpayer may raise at the
    hearing any relevant issue related to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including
    spousal defenses, challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions, and
    offers of collection alternatives (including an installment agreement or an offer-in-
    compromise). Section 6330(c)(2)(B) provides that the taxpayer “may also raise at
    -36-
    the hearing challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for
    any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for
    such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax
    liability.” Section 6330(c)(3) provides that the determination after the hearing
    must consider the verification presented under section 6330(c)(1), the issues raised
    under section 6330(c)(2), and “whether any proposed collection action balances
    the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the
    person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary.”
    As explained above, a person may challenge the existence or amount of the
    underlying tax liability at a collection-review hearing. Sec. 6330(c)(2)(B). If the
    levy is intended to collect the trust-fund-recovery penalty, then the person may