Linda J. Romano-Murphy v. Commissioner , 152 T.C. No. 16 ( 2019 )
[…] id. R. 35(c)
    (providing that a petition for rehearing en banc must be filed within the time
    prescribed by rule 40 for filing a petition for panel rehearing). The mandate issued
    seven days after that, on April 29, 2016. See 
    id. R. 41(b)
    (providing that the
    mandate generally must issue seven days after the time to file a petition for
    rehearing expires).
    -79-
    amount due, we may levy your property or rights to property and
    apply it to the $317,976.88 you owe.
    The notice stated that it satisfied the requirement of section 6331(d). Section
    6331(d)(1) provides: “Levy may be made * * * upon the salary or wages or other
    property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax only after the Secretary has
    notified such person in writing of his intention to make such levy.”
    On May 15, 2017, Romano-Murphy filed her motion asking this Court to
    restrain the IRS from collection activities.20 Upon receiving a copy of her motion,
    the IRS requested that the Office of Appeals re-establish the “litigation freeze”
    notation.