Crabtree v. Comm'r , 110 T.C.M. 219 ( 2015 )
[…] alimony agreements between parties to a divorce without a judicial determina-
    tion.” 
    Rockwell, 681 A.2d at 1020
    . The Divorce Agreement was a voluntary
    alimony agreement without a judicial determination. Although it was stamped as
    an “order” of the Family Court, that order explicitly states that it was entered
    “[w]ithout a hearing, without passing upon the substance, form, and/or fairness of
    the agreement, and without knowledge by the Court of the facts and circumstances
    concerning the negotiations of the parties.”
    -8-
    [*8] Section 1519(b) provides: “Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in writ-
    ing and expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future alimony is
    terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving
    alimony.” We have discovered no Delaware cases interpreting the first clause of
    this provision: “Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in writing and expressly
    provided in the decree.”3 However, respondent cites a line of cases interpreting a
    similar provision of California law, which have ruled that an agreement “otherwise
    in writing” must be “specific and express.” See 
    Johanson, 541 F.3d at 977
    (quoting In re Marriage of Thornton, 
    115 Cal. Rptr. 2d 380
    , 383 (Ct. App. 2002)).
    The question we must decide, therefore, is whether, as required by Del.
    Code section 1519(b), it was “agreed by the parties in writing and expressly
    provided in the [divorce] decree” that Dr. Girard’s support payments would
    continue if petitioner died within the eight-year period. It is unclear what meaning
    we should ascribe to the requirement that the parties’ agreement to such effect
    must be “expressly provided in the [divorce] decree.”