Crabtree v. Comm'r , 110 T.C.M. 219 ( 2015 )
[…] Commissioner, 
    102 F.3d 842
    , 846 (6th Cir. 1996),
    aff’g T.C. Memo. 1995-183; Rood v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2012-122, 
    103 T.C.M. 1668
    , 1670. If the relevant State law is ambiguous as to whether
    the payor spouse’s obligation would terminate, we will read the divorce or
    separation instrument and make our own determination on the basis of the
    language of that document. 
    Hoover, 102 F.3d at 846
    .
    In contending that Dr. Girard’s payment obligation would terminate auto-
    matically upon petitioner’s death, respondent relies on title 13, section 1512(g) of
    the Delaware Code (LexisNexis 2009).2 It provides: “Unless the parties agree
    otherwise in writing, the obligation to pay future alimony is terminated upon the
    2
    Unless otherwise indicated, all references to the Delaware Code (Del.
    Code) are to title 13.
    -7-
    [*7] death of either party or the remarriage or cohabitation of the party receiving
    alimony.” But Del. Code section 1512(g) does not apply to an agreement of the
    sort involved here. In Delaware, alimony determinations may be made in two
    ways: alimony may be judicially decreed following a hearing into the parties’