Patients Mutual Assistance Collective Corporation d.b.a. Harborside Health Center v. Commissioner , 151 T.C. No. 11 ( 2018 )
[…] corporation for federal tax purposes with tax years ending July 31. It filed Forms
    1120, U.S. Corporation Income Tax Return, for 2007 to 2012 and later amended
    its 2007, 2008, and 2009 returns. These returns were selected for audits that led to
    10
    Title 21 U.S.C. section 841(a)(1) (2012) states that “it shall be unlawful
    for any person knowingly or intentionally * * * to manufacture, distribute, or
    dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a
    controlled substance.”
    11
    21 U.S.C. section 856(a)(1) states that it shall be unlawful to “knowingly
    open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily,
    for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.”
    - 14 -
    the issuance of three notices of deficiency--one for 2007 and 2008, one for 2009
    and 2010, and one for 2011 and 2012. The notices denied most of Harborside’s
    claimed deductions and costs of goods sold, and asserted tens of millions in