Moacir Santos v. Commissioner , 2019 T.C. Memo. 148 ( 2019 )
[…] his rent. On his untimely and unsigned return, Mr. Santos reported income and
    expenses of SESP on a Schedule C, but he did not report on line 30 thereof any
    deduction for “Expenses for business use of your home”, nor did he attach the
    required Form 8829, “Expenses for Business Use of Your Home”. At trial he did
    not persuade us that any portion of his residence was used exclusively for business
    purposes. Since he argued only that payment for the office (and not for residential
    space per se) was a business expense, we perceive that Mr. Santos is not invoking
    section 119(a)(2), which provides a limited circumstance in which an employer’s
    provision of housing for an employee is excluded from the employee’s
    income--i.e., where the lodging is furnished “for the convenience of the employer”
    and “the employee is required to accept such lodging on the business premises of
    the employer as a condition of his employment.” Mr. Santos did not allege facts
    that would have warranted the section 119 exclusion.
    - 20 -
    [*20] Mr. Santos did not substantiate the “utilities, and pro rata taxes and
    mortgage expenses”, if any, that he bore. He did not even allege (much less make