Moacir Santos v. Commissioner , 2019 T.C. Memo. 148 ( 2019 )
[…] “Explanation of Items”, showing that the IRS prepared a substitute for return for
    the 2010 tax year. To constitute a valid substitute for return under section
    6020(b), “the return must be subscribed, it must contain sufficient information
    from which to compute the taxpayer’s tax liability, and the return form and any
    attachments must purport to be a ‘return’.” Spurlock v. Commissioner, T.C.
    Memo. 2003-124, slip op. at 27. The 2010 substitute for return contains sufficient
    information, purports to be a return, and is subscribed as required by section
    6020(b).
    As with the section 6651(a)(1) failure-to-file addition to tax, section
    6651(a)(2) provides that the taxpayer is liable for the failure-to-pay addition to tax
    “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to
    - 30 -
    [*30] willful neglect”. For the same reasons stated above, we reject Mr. Santos’s
    “reasonable cause” arguments and find him liable for the section 6651(a)(2)
    addition to tax.
    To reflect the foregoing and the parties’ concessions,
    Decision will be entered under