Moacir Santos v. Commissioner , 2019 T.C. Memo. 148 ( 2019 )
[…] Santos was liable for the addition to tax
    imposed by section 6651(a)(1) for his failure to timely file his tax return for the
    2010 tax year.
    Mr. Santos does not dispute that he failed to file a timely return, and this
    admission satisfies the Commissioner’s burden of production under section
    7491(c). After Mr. Santos filed his petition in April 2015, he provided to the
    Commissioner a copy of a 2010 tax return. That document was not signed by Mr.
    - 27 -
    [*27] Santos,6 but even if it had been, it would not have affected the addition to
    tax under section 6651(a)(1), since the addition reached its maximum of 25% in
    2011 and stopped accruing. See Weaver v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2004-108,
    
    87 T.C.M. 1259
    , 1266 (2004).
    The addition to tax applies “unless it is shown that such failure is due to
    reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect”. Sec. 6651(a)(1). At trial
    Mr. Santos admitted that he knew that he should have filed his return; but he made
    several arguments for why he did not file his tax return and failed to pay his tax
    liability--e.g., that he was in the process of purchasing his house, that the revenue