Moacir Santos v. Commissioner , 2019 T.C. Memo. 148 ( 2019 )
[…] percent” of the house as a home office. In his post-trial brief he stated: “The
    payments of expenses for Petitioner’s expenses for his business office at home are
    corporate and not personal expenses, including utilities, and pro rata taxes and
    mortgage expenses. * * * The payments by the corporate [sic] for Petitioner’s
    home office expenses[4] are a business expense[] and not petitioner’s individual
    expense”. This contention is unavailing to overcome the Commissioner’s showing
    that these payments were income to Mr. Santos.
    4
    Despite the references to a “home office”, we do not perceive that Mr.
    Santos is arguing that he should be entitled to a home office expense deduction
    under section 280A(c)(1)(A)--which allows a taxpayer to deduct certain expenses
    “to the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is
    exclusively used on a regular basis * * * as the principal place of business for any
    trade or business of the taxpayer”--to offset this income from SESP’s payment of
    his rent. On his untimely and unsigned return, Mr. Santos reported income and
    expenses of SESP on a Schedule C, but he did not report on line 30 thereof any
    deduction for “Expenses for business use of your home”, nor did he attach the