Belmont Interests Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] T.C. Memo. 2006-125
    , 
    2006 WL 1652681
    , at *16. Identifying the time of discharge
    “is essentially a question of fact.” Carl T. Miller Tr. v. Commissioner, 76
    8
    [*8] T.C. 191, 195 (1981). In making that determination, “State statutes
    limiting the time within which a creditor may bring an action against a
    debtor to recover a debt, while of evidentiary value, are not necessarily
    controlling.” 
    Id.
     Thus, cancellation of a debt for tax purposes may occur
    either before or after the expiration of any applicable period of
    limitations.
    Section 16.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    provides: “A person must bring suit on [specified] actions not later than
    four years after the day the cause of actions accrues.” Actions on “debt”
    are among those subject to section 16.004(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 16.004(a)(3) (2013). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    § 16.065 (2013) provides:
    An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears