Belmont Interests Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] limiting the time within which a creditor may bring an action against a
    debtor to recover a debt, while of evidentiary value, are not necessarily
    controlling.” 
    Id.
     Thus, cancellation of a debt for tax purposes may occur
    either before or after the expiration of any applicable period of
    limitations.
    Section 16.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    provides: “A person must bring suit on [specified] actions not later than
    four years after the day the cause of actions accrues.” Actions on “debt”
    are among those subject to section 16.004(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 16.004(a)(3) (2013). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    § 16.065 (2013) provides:
    An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears
    to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to
    defeat the law of limitations if made after the time the
    claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and
    is signed by the party to be charged.
    Section 3.118(a) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code
    provides as a general rule that “an action to enforce the obligation of a
    party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within
    six years after the due date or dates stated in the note.” Chapter 3 of