Ann Marie Minihan, and John J. Minihan, Jr., Intervenor v. Commissioner , 138 T.C. 1 ( 2012 )
[…] Commis-
    sioner, 
    132 T.C. 203
     (2009). Except as otherwise provided in
    section 6015, the taxpayer bears the burden of proof. See
    Rule 142(a); Alt v. Commissioner, 
    119 T.C. 306
    , 311 (2002),
    aff ’d, 101 Fed. Appx. 34 (6th Cir. 2004).
    II. Joint and several liability and section 6015(f) relief
    A. General principles
    Section 6013(d)(3) provides that if married taxpayers file a
    joint return, the tax is computed on the taxpayers’ aggregate
    income, and liability for the resulting tax is joint and several.
    See also 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6013–4(b), Income Tax Regs. That
    is, each spouse is responsible for the entire joint tax liability.
    However, section 6015(f) provides as follows:
    SEC. 6015(f). EQUITABLE RELIEF.—Under procedures prescribed by the
    Secretary, if—
    (1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequi-
    table to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency
    (or any portion of either); and
    (2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c),
    the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.
    Thus, a taxpayer may be relieved from joint and several
    liability under section 6015(f) if, taking into account all the
    facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the tax-
    payer liable.
    In accord with the statutory provision that section 6015(f)
    relief is to be granted ‘‘[u]nder procedures prescribed by the
    Secretary’’, the Commissioner has issued revenue procedures
    to guide IRS employees in determining whether a requesting
    spouse is entitled to relief from joint and several liability. See
    Rev. Proc. 2003–61, 2003–2 C.B. 296, modifying and super-
    VerDate 0ct 09 2002   13:31 Jun 05, 2013    Jkt 372897   PO 20009   Frm 00007   Fmt 2847   Sfmt 2847   V:\FILES\MINIHAN.138   SHEILA