Suzanne L. Porter, a.k.a. Suzanne L. Holman v. Commissioner , 130 T.C. No. 10 ( 2008 )
[…] , 1004.      Similarly, under
    the Senate amendment, “The Tax Court has jurisdiction of disputes
    arising from the separate liability election.”      Id. at 251, 1998-
    3 C.B. at 1005.   The conference agreement “follows the House bill
    and the Senate amendment in establishing jurisdiction in the Tax
    Court over disputes arising in this area.”    Id.
    That section 6015 postdates the APA does not render the APA
    judicial review procedures applicable here.     Ewing v.
    Commissioner, 
    122 T.C. at 52
     (Thornton, J., concurring).      APA
    - 12 -
    section 559 provides that the APA does “not limit or repeal
    additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise
    recognized by law.”   5 U.S.C. sec. 559 (2000).   When the APA was
    enacted in 1946, this Court’s de novo procedures for reviewing
    IRS functions were well established and “recognized by law”
    within the meaning of APA section 559.8    See Ewing v.
    Commissioner, 
    122 T.C. at 38