Suzanne L. Porter, a.k.a. Suzanne L. Holman v. Commissioner , 130 T.C. No. 10 ( 2008 )
[…] the deficiency actions and various other matters within the Tax
    Court’s jurisdiction were well-established practice and
    fundamental to this Court’s reason for existence.   Similarly, it
    was well-established practice in Federal District Courts to
    conduct trials de novo in tax refund cases.   See, e.g., Lewis v.
    Reynolds, 
    284 U.S. 281
    , 283 (1932).
    C.   Legislative History of the APA
    In enacting the APA Congress expressly recognized that tax
    matters were the subject of de novo proceedings in the courts.
    APA section 554, which defines the procedures that generally
    govern agency adjudications, applies only in the case of an
    “adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record
    after opportunity for an agency hearing”; it excepts all matters
    that are “subject to a subsequent trial of the law and of the
    facts de novo in a court”.   The associated legislative history
    - 25 -
    states:   “The exception of matters subject to a subsequent trial