Marin I. and Anita J. Johnson v. Commissioner , 115 T.C. No. 16 ( 2000 )
[…] - 30 -
    documentation as to the amounts of those costs.    But see sec.
    1.274-5T(c)(2), Temporary Income Tax Regs., 
    50 Fed. Reg. 46017
    (Nov. 6, 1985) (written documentation generally not required for
    any expenditure less than $25); Notice 95-50, 1995-
    2 C.B. 333
    (notifies taxpayers that sec. 1.274-5T(c)(2)(iii)(B), Temporary
    Income Tax Regs., 
    50 Fed. Reg. 46019
     (Nov. 6, 1985), will be
    amended to provide that no receipts are required for expenditures
    less than $75 which are incurred after Oct. 1, 1995).11    Accord
    41 C.F.R. sec. 301-11.25 (1998) (a traveler must provide “a
    receipt for any authorized expense incurred costing over $75, or
    a reason acceptable to your agency explaining why you are unable
    to provide the necessary receipt”).
    We have considered all arguments in this case.     Those
    arguments not discussed herein are without merit or irrelevant.
    To reflect the foregoing,
    Decision will be entered
    under Rule 155.
    11
    The record does not allow us to apply either of these
    provisions.