Marin I. and Anita J. Johnson v. Commissioner , 115 T.C. No. 16 ( 2000 )
[…] lunch, dinner, and incidental expenses.   See 41 C.F.R. sec. 301-
    7.2(a)(2) (1994 & 1996).   Specific amounts are apportioned under
    the travel regulations to each of these four items, depending on
    the point of travel.9   The portion of the M&IE rates that is
    attributable to incidental expenses incurred in all of the CONUS
    9
    The definition of the term “incidental expenses” under the
    travel regulations is slightly broader than the definition of the
    same term under the applicable revenue procedures. Compare 41
    C.F.R. sec. 301-7.1(c)(3) (1994 & 1996), with Rev. Proc. 90-60,
    sec. 3.02(4), 1990-2 C.B. at 652. Section 301-7.1(c)(3) of 41
    C.F.R. (1994 & 1996) provides:
    (3) Incidental expenses covered by per diem. (i)
    Fees and tips to porters, baggage carriers, bellhops,
    hotel maids, stewards, and stewardesses and others on
    vessels, and hotel servants in foreign countries.
    (ii) Laundry and cleaning and pressing of
    clothing.
    (iii) Transportation between places of lodging or
    business and places where meals are taken * * *.
    - 29 -
    locations is $2.    See 41 C.F.R. sec. 301-7.12(a)(2)(i) (1994 &
    1996).    The portion of the M&IE rates that is attributable to
    incidental expenses incurred in any other location varies from $1
    to $53, depending on the M&IE rate for that location.      See 41