Ory Eshel & Linda Coryell Eshel v. Commissioner , 142 T.C. 197 ( 2014 )
[…] at 39 (1977), 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4155, 4196.
    VerDate Mar 15 2010   08:48 Jun 02, 2015   Jkt 000000   PO 00000   Frm 00005   Fmt 3857   Sfmt 3857   V:\FILES\BOUNDV~1.WIT\BV864A~1.142\ESHEL   JAMIE
    202                  142 UNITED STATES TAX COURT REPORTS                                     (197)
    To address these problems, Congress amended the Social
    Security Act in 1977 to authorize the President to enter into
    social security totalization agreements with foreign countries.
    SSA sec. 317(a), 91 Stat. at 1538. This authorization is now
    codified in section 233 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.
    sec. 433(a) (2006). It provides in relevant part:
    The President is authorized * * * to enter into * * * arrangements
    between the social security system established by this subchapter and
    the social security system of any foreign country, for the purposes of
    establishing entitlement to and the amount of old age, survivors, dis-
    ability, or derivative benefits based on a combination of an individual’s
    periods of coverage under the social security system established by this
    subchapter and the social security system of such foreign country.
    Under a totalization agreement, a particular period of
    employment or self-employment results in a ‘‘period of cov-
    erage’’ under the U.S. social security system or the foreign
    social security system, but not both. See 42 U.S.C. sec.
    433(c)(1)(B). A ‘‘period of coverage’’ is defined as ‘‘a period of
    payment of contributions or a period of earnings based on
    wages for employment or on self-employment income.’’ Id.
    sec. 433(b)(2). A taxpayer pays social security taxes only to
    the country under whose social security system he is covered
    for that year. By accruing periods of coverage in each coun-
    try’s system, the taxpayer will eventually be entitled to